ROYAL WESTERN INDIA TURF CLUB, LTD.

MUMBAI MEETING 2017/18, SPECIAL RACE DAY, SUNDAY, 31ST DECEMBER, 2017.

 

1. THE HOMI MODY TROPHY  (Class I; H'cap, Horses rated 80 and upward) (60 to 79 eligible).

(About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 2.30 P.M. Race no: 93

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. MEKONG DELTA         59     ( 95) |P. Trevor                  |442|A| 1|HB        |ADB

 2. PHENOMENAL MEMORY    55.5   ( 88) |S. Zervan                  |442|A| 3|-         |CB

 3. ETERNAL SUNSHINE     49     ( 71) |C. S. Jodha                |410|A| 4|BFBS      |WTP

 4. SQUARE MOON          49     ( 72) |S. A. Amit            -1.5 |439|A| 2|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

# Weights raised by 2.5kg.

 

2. THE SET ALIGHT PLATE  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 2400 Metres.   Time: 3.00 P.M. Race no: 94

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. DAUGHTEROFTHESUN     62     ( 46) |R. Ajinkya            -2.5 |407|A| 6|-         |-

 2. EIGER'S TIGER        60.5   ( 43) |T. S. Jodha                |461|A| 4|-         |RDB

 3. JAGER BOMB           60     ( 42) |C. S. Jodha                |436|A| 3|-         |EB

 4. SWIFTNESS            59.5   ( 41) |Dashrath Singh             |481|A| 5|-         |-

 5. KOMANDANT            53.5   ( 29) |S. A. Amit            -1.5 |465|A| 2|-         |-

 6. SMASHER              53     ( 28) |Neeraj Rawal               |526|A| 1|-         |RB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:KOMANDANT                CNB OFF,BLK OFF

 

3. THE P D BOLTON TROPHY  (Class II; H'cap, Horses rated 60 to 86) (40 to 59 eligible).

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 3.30 P.M. Race no: 95

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. DEEP DIVER           59.5   ( 84) |K. Nazil              -5   |462|A| 5|BFBS      |-

 2. TURF DANCER          53     ( 71) |H. Zeeshan            -5   |436|A| 1|LHHH      |-

 3. QUEEN CREDIBLE       50.5   ( 66) |C. S. Jodha                |500|A| 2|-         |WTP

 4. SUMMER RAYS          50.5   ( 66) |P. Trevor                  | - |A| 6|-         |EB

 5. EXCELLENT GOLD       50     ( 65) |Dashrath Singh             |433|A| 3|-         |BB

 6. MAKINO               49     ( 59) |Neeraj Rawal               |485|A| 4|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

# Weights lowered by 1.5kg.

 

4. THE PRADEEP VIJAYAKAR TROPHY  - DIVISION I   (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46.) 

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 4.00 P.M. Race no: 96

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. IN THE STARS         61     ( 44) |P. Trevor                  |433|A| 9|-         |-

 2. GOLDEN ECLIPSE       60     ( 42) |S. A. Amit            -1.5 |422|A| 4|-         |RCB

 3. ROOSEVELT            60     ( 42) |Neeraj Rawal               | - |A| 8|-         |RB

 4. FABIO                57.5   ( 37) |S. J. Sunil           -1.5 |508|A| 7|BFST      |-

 5. REGAL SHOT           56     ( 34) |Bhawani Singh              |426|A| 3|-         |CB

 6. QUEEN RIA            55.5   ( 33) |H. Zeeshan            -5   |415|A| 6|-         |-

 7. LILIBETH             55     ( 32) |N. B. Kuldeep         -5   |442|A| 1|-         |-

 8. AEOLUS MAXIMUS       54.5   ( 31) |Dashrath Singh             |475|A| 5|-         |-

 9. CUPIDO               54     ( 30) |Amyn Merchant              |479|A|10|-         |-

10. SCION                54     ( 30) |B. Nikhil                  |500|A| 2|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:GOLDEN ECLIPSE           BLK OFF

Chg.Equip.:FABIO                    BLK ON

 

5. THE CLINTON PLATE  (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 1 to 26.) 

(About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 4.30 P.M. Race no: 97

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. SILVER EDGE          61.5   ( 26) |S. A. Amit            -1.5 |434|A| 6|-         |EB

 2. FORTITUDE            61     ( 25) |S. Zervan                  |471|A| 9|-         |-

 3. CARE FREE            60.5   ( 24) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |469|A| 8|-         |-

 4. RED FORT             60     ( 23) |D. S. Daman           -1.5 |446|A| 4|LHHH      |-

 5. SILVER MOON          59.5   ( 22) |S. Sunil                   |441|A|10|-         |-

 6. DAZZLING EYES        58.5   ( 20) |C. S. Jodha                |485|A| 3|-         |EB

 7. DIABLO               57.5   ( 18) |Dashrath Singh             |440|A|11|-         |-

 8. SHE'S ALL MINE       56.5   ( 16) |Parbat Singh          -5   |476|A| 5|BFEBP     |-

 9. STAR ACE             55.5   ( 14) |Neeraj Rawal               |447|A| 2|-         |CB

10. RESURGE              55     ( 13) |T. S. Jodha                |435|A| 1|-         |-

11. ABU AL BUKHOOSH      54.5   ( 12) |Bhawani Singh              |409|A| 7|-         |CB

12. DAZZLE N DAZE        50     (  3) |Nirmal Jodha               |419|S|12|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:DAZZLING EYES            EP ON

 

6. THE PRADEEP VIJAYAKAR TROPHY  - DIVISION II   (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46.) 

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 5.00 P.M. Race no: 98

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. ZOOM ZOOM            59     ( 38) |Kishore Kadam              |469|A| 5|-         |-

 2. WALK ON BY           57     ( 34) |S. Zervan                  |417|A| 9|-         |-

 3. JULIANO              56.5   ( 33) |S. J. Sunil           -1.5 |463|A| 6|-         |WTP

 4. MIGHTY WARRIOR (BLK) 55     ( 30) |Bhawani Singh              | - |A|10|-         |-

 5. FRIBOURG             54     ( 28) |M. Ayyar              -5   | - |S| 4|BHMHH     |EB

 6. AKKI'S PET           53.5   ( 27) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |444|A| 3|-         |-

 7. MAGIC DUST           53.5   ( 27) |Dashrath Singh             |433|A| 2|-         |-

 8. TOP WIZARD           52.5   ( 25) |N. B. Kuldeep         -5   |446|A| 1|-         |-

 9. FLOWER DUST          50.5   ( 21) |H. Zeeshan            -5   |453|A| 8|-         |-

10. SAFFRON FLOWER       50     ( 20) |S. A. Amit            -1.5 |400|A| 7|-         |RB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

* Weights raised by 1 Kg.

 

7. THE MASEEHA PLATE  (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 1 to 26.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 5.30 P.M. Race no: 99

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. LOVELY KUDI          59     ( 26) |D. A. Naik                 |421|A| 3|-         |-

 2. VOULEZ VOUS          59     ( 26) |M. Ayyar              -5   |392|A| 5|-         |-

 3. GOLDEN HALO          58.5   ( 25) |D. S. Daman           -1.5 |564|S| 1|-         |-

 4. SAIL PAST            58.5   ( 25) |N. B. Kuldeep         -5   |410|A|12|-         |-

 5. TOMAHAWK             57     ( 22) |T. S. Jodha                |447|A| 4|-         |EB

 6. WILDCARD WARRIOR     56.5   ( 21) |D. R. Shubham         -5   |397|A| 6|-         |-

 7. HUNAYN               55.5   ( 19) |C. S. Jodha                |468|A| 8|-         |EB

 8. ISINIT               55.5   ( 19) |Satish Nayak               |450|A| 2|BFMH      |RCB

 9. GALTERO              54.5   ( 17) |S. A. Amit            -1.5 |425|A|10|-         |-

10. GLORIOUS THUNDER     53.5   ( 15) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |418|A|11|-         |-

11. GOLDSMITH            53     ( 14) |S. Zervan                  |409|A| 9|-         |-

12. REPLICA              51     ( 10) |Nirmal Jodha               |477|S| 7|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:LOVELY KUDI              BLK OFF

Chg.Equip.:WILDCARD WARRIOR         BLK ON

Chg.Equip.:GOLDSMITH                BLK ON

# Weights lowered by 2.5kg.

 

Bits used:

 

-   : None

ADB : Apple D Bit

BB  : Basket Bit

CB  : Chifney Bit

EB  : Egg Butt Bit

RB  : Rubber Bit

RCB : Rubber Chifney Bit

RDB : Rubber D Bit

WTP : Winning Tongue Plate

 

                   JACKPOT POOL RACES : 3,4,5,6,7

                    TREBLE POOL RACES : 5,6,7

                    TANALA POOL RACES : ALL RACES

                 SUPER JKP POOL RACES : 2,3,4,5,6,7

 

 

RAILS WILL BE PLACED 3 METRES AWAY FROM ITS ORIGINAL POINT FROM 1400 METRES (MILE CHUTE) LEADING TO 6 METRES WIDE AT 1200 METRES, 8 METRES AWAY AT 1000 METRES, 10 METRES AWAY AT 800 METRES AND THEREAFTER 12 METRES AWAY UPTO THE WINNING POST.

 

FOR THE RACES STARTING FROM THE BACK STRETCH RAILS WILL BE PLACED AT ITS ORIGINAL POINT FROM 1400 METRES LEADING TO 4 METRES AWAY AT 1200 METRES AND 8 METRES AWAY AT 1000 METRES.

 

 

Mumbai: Friday, 29th December, 2017.