ROYAL WESTERN INDIA TURF CLUB, LTD.

MUMBAI MEETING 2017/18, EXTRA RACE DAY, SUNDAY, 29TH APRIL, 2018.

(EVENING RACE DAY)

 

1. THE SHANDAAR PLATE  (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses, 4 years old only, rated 1 to 26.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 5.00 P.M. Race no: 310

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. SPIRIT OF OATH       59     ( 25) |A. S. Peter           -5   |397|A| 5|-         |-

 2. TORETTO              59     ( 25) |S. Zervan                  |425|A| 2|-         |-

 3. SHAKIN STEVENS       57.5   ( 22) |Deep Shanker               |470|A| 3|-         |CB

 4. RAISE A GRAND        57     ( 21) |G. Amit               -3.5 |420|A| 4|-         |RB

 5. SAFFRON FLOWER       57     ( 21) |D. S. Daman           -1.5 |398|A| 6|-         |RB

 6. LOVELY FAIRY         56     ( 19) |S. A. Amit                 |371|A| 7|-         |-

 7. ANGEL COIN           50     (  7) |K. Nazil              -3.5 |377|A| 1|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:SPIRIT OF OATH           TS ON

Chg.Equip.:TORETTO                  TS ON

RAISE A GRAND            (Late) PORVI

# Weights lowered by 2kg.

 

2. THE JOCKEYS TROPHY  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66) (20 to 39 eligible).

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 5.30 P.M. Race no: 311

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. STAR OF THEA         59     ( 55) |G. Amit               -3.5 |461|A| 7|BHHH      |RB

 2. ARC SHINE            58     ( 53) |K. Nazil              -3.5 |397|A| 1|-         |-

 3. DOMINATION           58     ( 53) |H. Zeeshan            -2.5 |459|A| 2|-         |-

 4. CELESTIAL LIGHT      56.5   ( 50) |S. Zervan                  |464|A| 6|-         |RDB

 5. ZANZIBAAR            56     ( 49) |P. S. Chouhan              |451|A| 5|-         |-

 6. ORION'S BELT         53     ( 43) |S. A. Amit                 |474|A| 4|BHHH      |-

 7. TIMELESS DEEDS       51     ( 39) |Parbat Singh          -5   |425|A| 3|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

* Weights raised by 2.5 Kg.

 

3. THE DIEGO RIVERA PLATE  (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 3 years old only.)

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 6.00 P.M. Race no: 312

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. AWESOME ONE  (TS)    55     ( --) |Nikhil Naidu               | - |A| 4|-         |-

 2. EXCELLENT            55     ( --) |S. Zervan                  |421|A| 8|-         |-

 3. GOLD MAGIC           55     ( --) |N. Tauseef Ahmed           |424|A| 1|-         |EB

 4. GRAND CHIEFTAIN      55     ( --) |Bhawani Singh              |443|A| 7|-         |-

 5. GREEK LEGEND         55     ( --) |J. Chinoy                  |387|A|13|-         |TD

 6. JETFIRE              55     ( --) |Dashrath Singh             |465|A|12|-         |-

 7. PONDAROSA            55     ( --) |Deep Shanker               |441|A| 2|-         |-

 8. RETAINED ASSET       55     ( --) |D. S. Daman                |450|A| 5|-         |EB

 9. HI HO SILVER         53.5   ( --) |S. A. Amit                 | - |A|11|-         |-

10. NATALMA     (TS)     53.5   ( --) |N. S. Parmar               | - |A| 9|-         |-

11. SHE IS A SPY         53.5   ( --) |Shrikant Kamble            |415|A|10|-         |-

12. VELVET VIBES         53.5   ( --) |Vishal N. Bunde            |402|A| 3|HB        |-

13. WHISPERING QUEEN     53.5   ( --) |R. Shelar                  |404|A| 6|HB        |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:WHISPERING QUEEN         BLK ON

 

4. THE MINSTREL PLATE  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 1600 Metres.   Time: 6.30 P.M. Race no: 313

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. WE BREAK THE RULES   60.5   ( 43) |P. S. Chouhan              |418|A| 3|-         |-

 2. HAPPY BIRTHDAY       57     ( 36) |H. Zeeshan            -2.5 |500|A| 4|-         |-

 3. KIMBERELLA           56.5   ( 35) |J. Chinoy                  |468|A| 6|BFEBP     |-

 4. FENCING              56     ( 34) |D. R. Shubham         -5   |423|A| 1|-         |-

 5. DO THE MATH          54     ( 30) |Bhawani Singh              |471|A| 7|BFBS      |-

 6. MOMENTUM             54     ( 30) |N. S. Parmar               |466|A| 5|BFST      |-

 7. SANDALPHON           54     ( 30) |Anil Baandal               |478|A| 8|-         |-

 8. ARRECIFE             53     ( 28) |S. Zervan                  |477|A| 2|-         |-

 9. CUPIDO               52.5   ( 27) |Amyn Merchant              |477|A| 9|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:KIMBERELLA               TS ON,BLK ON

Chg.Equip.:ARRECIFE                 BLK OFF

 

5. THE RACING OFFICIALS TROPHY  - DIVISION II   (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).  

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 7.00 P.M. Race no: 314

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. MAKE IT SHINE        59     ( 32) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |453|A| 7|BFEBP     |-

 2. RARE SILVER          59     ( 32) |Nikhil Naidu          -2.5 |436|A| 9|-         |EB

 3. SIA                  58.5   ( 31) |S. G. Prasad               |415|A| 3|-         |RDB

 4. ROYAL MEWS           58     ( 30) |K. Nazil              -3.5 |398|A| 5|-         |-

 5. YUTAKA               58     ( 30) |Vishal N. Bunde       -3.5 |401|A| 1|-         |-

 6. SPORTO               57.5   ( 29) |D. R. Shubham         -5   |435|A| 4|-         |CB

 7. ROYAL ECLAIR         56.5   ( 27) |Bhawani Singh              |501|A| 8|LFIWH     |-

 8. ART O WAR            56     ( 26) |P. S. Kaviraj         -5   |430|A| 2|-         |-

 9. LORRAINE             56     ( 26) |P. S. Chouhan              |449|A| 6|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:RARE SILVER              PACI OFF

* Weights raised by 4 Kg.

 

6. THE RACING OFFICIALS TROPHY  - DIVISION I   (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).  

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 7.30 P.M. Race no: 315

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. SPEED OF SOUND       60.5   ( 43) |Dashrath Singh             |448|A| 5|-         |-

 2. KNIGHT'S QUEST       60     ( 42) |J. Chinoy                  |471|A| 1|-         |-

 3. NEMBE GREEK          59     ( 40) |G. Amit               -3.5 |427|A| 7|-         |DRB

 4. PHILADELPHIA         58.5   ( 39) |S. Zervan                  |411|A| 6|-         |-

 5. REDS REVENGE         58     ( 38) |Bhawani Singh              |521|A| 2|BHHH      |-

 6. BLITZKRIEG           55.5   ( 33) |S. A. Amit                 |425|A| 8|-         |-

 7. FABIO                55.5   ( 33) |K. Nazil              -3.5 |499|A| 9|-         |-

 8. HUZZAH'S GRACE       55.5   ( 33) |Nikhil Naidu          -2.5 |458|A| 3|-         |EB

 9. HOPEILICIOUS         55     ( 32) |Deep Shanker               |413|A| 4|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

7. THE GOODBYE PLATE  (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 1 to 26.) 

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 8.00 P.M. Race no: 316

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. ABRAXAS              61.5   ( 26) |D. S. Daman           -1.5 |388|A| 5|-         |-

 2. ARVAN                61     ( 25) |G. Amit               -3.5 |450|A|13|-         |-

 3. GOLDEN TOWER         60.5   ( 24) |M. Ayyar              -5   |397|A| 6|-         |EB

 4. ALSACE               59     ( 21) |H. Zeeshan            -2.5 |453|S|12|PBSP      |-

 5. MAGICAL BLOSSOM      58.5   ( 20) |S. A. Amit                 |462|A| 3|-         |-

 6. ROYAL BLOOD          58     ( 19) |Bhawani Singh              |443|A| 4|BFST      |-

 7. RICH N RARE          57.5   ( 18) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |485|A| 9|-         |-

 8. MILWALKEE            57     ( 17) |N. S. Parmar               |385|A| 7|-         |-

 9. OUTSTANDING          57     ( 17) |R. Ajinkya            -2.5 |390|A|10|-         |-

10. POINT THE STAR       56     ( 15) |Vishal N. Bunde       -3.5 |406|A| 1|-         |RB

11. ARC OF PASSION       55.5   ( 14) |K. Nazil              -3.5 |389|A| 8|BHHH      |-

12. STARR VERDICT        52     (  7) |Shahrukh Khan              |434|A| 2|-         |ADB

13. OLIVIA KASPEN        50     (  3) |J. Chinoy                  |406|A|11|BFPBAP    |RDB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

*****

 

The Amateur Riders’ Club will be conducting a Gymkhana Race at 8.30 p.m.

 

*****

 

Bits used:

 

-   : None

ADB : Apple D Bit

CB  : Chifney Bit

DRB : Dexter Ring Bit

EB  : Egg Butt Bit

RB  : Rubber Bit

RDB : Rubber D Bit

TD  : Tongue Depressor

 

                   JACKPOT POOL RACES : 3,4,5,6,7

                    TREBLE POOL RACES : 5,6,7

                    TANALA POOL RACES : ALL RACES

                 SUPER JKP POOL RACES : 2,3,4,5,6,7

 

 

RAILS WILL BE PLACED AT THE ORIGINAL POINT.

 

 

Mumbai: Friday, 27th April, 2018.