ROYAL WESTERN INDIA TURF CLUB, LTD.

MUMBAI MEETING 2017/18, EXTRA RACE DAY, SATURDAY, 28TH APRIL, 2018.

(EVENING RACE DAY)

 

1. THE STEP BY STEP PLATE  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46 (0 to 19 eligible), which have run during the current Mumbai Meeting and not won.)

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 5.00 P.M. Race no: 303

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. CEZANNE              62     ( 46) |D. A. Naik                 |421|A| 2|-         |ADX

 2. ROCK IN RIO          60     ( 42) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |454|A| 8|-         |-

 3. ROSPOMARE            54     ( 30) |M. A. Roushan              |437|A| 3|-         |-

 4. ARABIAN STORM        53.5   ( 29) |J. Chinoy                  |427|A| 7|-         |-

 5. BIDSTONE HILL        53.5   ( 29) |K. Nazil              -3.5 |495|A| 4|-         |HB

 6. NEXTSTAR             53.5   ( 29) |P. S. Chouhan              |419|A| 1|-         |EB

 7. ROYAL ACE            53     ( 28) |G. Amit               -3.5 |445|A| 5|-         |-

 8. SMART CHOICE         53     ( 28) |N. S. Parmar               |418|S| 9|-         |RDB

 9. MONTANA              52.5   ( 27) |Amyn Merchant              |433|A| 6|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:CEZANNE                  BLK ON

 

2. THE ROUND OFF PLATE  (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 1 to 26.) 

(About)1600 Metres.   Time: 5.30 P.M. Race no: 304

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. HUZZAH'S PHOENIX     61     ( 25) |S. Zervan                  |460|A| 8|BFEBP     |EB

 2. CRISTO BOSS          58.5   ( 20) |Hanumant Singh             |419|A| 7|-         |-

 3. WHOOPSIDAISY         57.5   ( 18) |Amyn Merchant              |446|A| 1|HB        |-

 4. POETRYINMOTION       57     ( 17) |Nikhil Naidu          -2.5 |448|A| 4|-         |EB

 5. RED FORT             56.5   ( 16) |D. S. Daman           -1.5 |464|S| 2|LHHH      |-

 6. STAR ACE             56.5   ( 16) |Anil Baandal               |455|A| 5|-         |CB

 7. STAR SCHOLAR         56     ( 15) |Sandeep Jadhav             |448|A| 3|-         |-

 8. SWEEPING MOVE        56     ( 15) |Bhawani Singh              |458|A| 6|-         |-

 9. SHEER BELIEF         54.5   ( 12) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |465|A|11|-         |-

10. DEVOTED              52     (  7) |Shrikant Kamble            |435|S| 9|-         |CB

11. DAZZLE N DAZE        50     (  3) |S. A. Amit                 |432|S|10|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:POETRYINMOTION           BLK ON

Chg.Equip.:STAR SCHOLAR             TS ON

 

3. THE RAJCOOMAR GUJADHUR MEMORIAL TROPHY  - DIVISION II   (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 3 years old only.) 

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 6.00 P.M. Race no: 305

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. CHARLES BRIDGE (TS)  55     ( --) |S. A. Amit                 | - |A| 6|-         |EB

 2. NATIVE PRINCE        55     ( --) |K. Nazil                   |477|A| 8|-         |TD

 3. WHITEWALKER          55     ( --) |P. S. Chouhan              |390|A| 5|-         |-

 4. ENCHANTED            53.5   ( --) |Dashrath Singh             |411|A| 3|BFBS      |RB

 5. FALCONETTE           53.5   ( --) |Raghuveer Singh            |416|A| 1|-         |-

 6. IMPROVISSO           53.5   ( --) |D. A. Naik                 | - |A| 9|-         |-

 7. LETHAL STEPS         53.5   ( --) |S. Zervan                  | - |A| 2|-         |-

 8. SANDRA               53.5   ( --) |J. Chinoy                  | - |A| 7|-         |EB

 9. SHIVALIK QUEEN       53.5   ( --) |N. S. Parmar               |427|A| 4|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

4. THE RAJCOOMAR GUJADHUR MEMORIAL TROPHY  - DIVISION I   (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 3 years old only.) 

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 6.30 P.M. Race no: 306

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. DEAN'S GOLD          55     ( --) |N. Tauseef Ahmed           |400|A| 2|-         |EB

 2. EDEN ROCK (TS)       55     ( --) |S. Zervan                  | - |A| 9|-         |-

 3. JULIO CESARO         55     ( --) |Dashrath Singh             |457|A| 1|-         |-

 4. NIGHT HAWK           55     ( --) |M. A. Roushan              |393|A| 5|-         |-

 5. SIR CALMANTE         55     ( --) |Bhawani Singh              |445|A| 6|RHHH      |-

 6. CHEZZA (TS)          53.5   ( --) |Amyn Merchant              | - |A| 7|-         |-

 7. FIRE FLAME           53.5   ( --) |J. Chinoy                  |437|A| 8|BHHH      |-

 8. HOLLYWOOD DREAM      53.5   ( --) |H. Zeeshan                 | - |A| 4|-         |-

 9. ORIANA (TS)          53.5   ( --) |Nikhil Naidu               | - |A| 3|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:SIR CALMANTE           CNB OFF

 

5. THE TRAINERS TROPHY  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66) (20 to 39 eligible).

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 7.00 P.M. Race no: 307

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. UNDISPUTED           62     ( 66) |K. Nazil              -3.5 |452|A|11|-         |-

 2. WILD FIRE            61.5   ( 65) |J. Chinoy                  | - |A| 4|-         |-

 3. GOD'S OWN            61     ( 64) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |411|A| 2|-         |-

 4. JUGGERNAUT           60.5   ( 63) |D. S. Daman           -1.5 |420|A| 5|-         |BB

 5. PRINCESS P           57.5   ( 57) |S. Zervan                  |441|A| 8|-         |-

 6. SOUTHPAW             57.5   ( 57) |G. Amit               -3.5 |406|A|10|-         |-

 7. MISS MONEYPENNY      55.5   ( 53) |Dashrath Singh             |388|A| 9|-         |EB

 8. BENEFICIAL           54.5   ( 51) |Parbat Singh          -5   |427|A| 6|-         |-

 9. LOCARNO              54.5   ( 51) |H. Zeeshan            -2.5 |392|A| 7|-         |-

10. SERENO               53.5   ( 49) |Vishal N. Bunde       -3.5 |436|A| 3|-         |EB

11. ALPINE EXPRESS       50.5   ( 43) |S. A. Amit                 |452|A| 1|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

6. THE RACING JOURNALISTS TROPHY  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over, rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).  

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 7.30 P.M. Race no: 308

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. SMART N NOBLE        62     ( 46) |Bhawani Singh              |496|A|12|-         |WTP

 2. LADY IN RED          61.5   ( 45) |K. Nazil              -3.5 |424|S| 6|-         |EB

 3. RELENTLESS PURSUIT   60.5   ( 43) |J. Chinoy                  |474|A| 7|-         |-

 4. FRIBOURG             58     ( 38) |M. Ayyar              -5   |460|A| 5|BHMHH     |EB

 5. RAIN DANCE           58     ( 38) |D. R. Shubham         -5   |460|A|11|-         |-

 6. RIDGEWOOD STAR       57.5   ( 37) |Anil Baandal               |466|A| 4|-         |-

 7. RAPID GIRL           57     ( 36) |G. Amit               -3.5 |412|A|10|-         |-

 8. GOLDEN ECLIPSE       56     ( 34) |N. S. Parmar               |409|A| 1|-         |AEB

 9. COSIMO               55     ( 32) |S. Zervan                  |439|A| 2|RHHH      |-

10. EIGER'S TIGER        55     ( 32) |Aniket Karande        -5   |459|A| 3|-         |RDB

11. ROYAL CLASSIC        54     ( 30) |S. A. Amit                 |482|S| 8|LHHH      |-

12. BAKHTAWAR            52     ( 26) |Dashrath Singh             |469|A| 9|BFHH      |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COSIMO                   (Late) MASTER OF TRINITY

 

7. THE FOREST HILLS PLATE  (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over, rated 1 to 26.) 

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 8.00 P.M. Race no: 309

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. ADAMS BEGINNING      61.5   ( 26) |D. R. Shubham         -5   |431|A| 3|-         |DB

 2. RIO DE JANERIO       60.5   ( 24) |G. Amit               -3.5 |436|A| 9|-         |-

 3. ROYSTON ROCK         59.5   ( 22) |H. Zeeshan            -2.5 |429|S|11|-         |-

 4. TALLY HO             59.5   ( 22) |P. S. Kaviraj         -5   |442|A|10|-         |-

 5. AEOLUS MAXIMUS       59     ( 21) |Aniket Karande        -5   |464|A| 8|-         |TD

 6. TIME OF MY LIFE      58     ( 19) |K. Nazil              -3.5 |397|S| 2|-         |-

 7. AQUARIUS             57     ( 17) |Vishal N. Bunde       -3.5 |411|A| 5|-         |RDB

 8. FOREVER FREE         57     ( 17) |Dashrath Singh             |435|A| 7|BFMHH     |DRB

 9. ETERNAL DANCER       53.5   ( 10) |N. S. Parmar               |440|A| 4|-         |-

10. ADVANCE TO CONTACT   53     (  9) |S. G. Prasad               |434|A| 6|BFBS&BHHH |-

11. SMOKY HAZE           49.5   (  2) |S. A. Amit                 |429|A| 1|-         |DB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:RIO DE JANERIO           TS ON

Chg.Equip.:AQUARIUS                 EP ON,BLK OFF

Chg.Equip.:ADVANCE TO CONTACT       SSCP ON,BLK OFF

 

RIO DE JANERIO           (Late) SYNCHRONICITY

 

 

Bits used:

 

-   : None

ADX : Apple Dexter Bit

AEB : Apple Egg Butt Bit

BB  : Basket Bit

CB  : Chifney Bit

DB  : D Bit

DRB : Dexter Ring Bit

EB  : Egg Butt Bit

HB  : Hanging Bit

RB  : Rubber Bit

RDB : Rubber D Bit

TD  : Tongue Depressor

WTP : Winning Tongue Plate

 

                   JACKPOT POOL RACES : 3,4,5,6,7

                    TREBLE POOL RACES : 5,6,7

                    TANALA POOL RACES : ALL RACES

                 SUPER JKP POOL RACES : 2,3,4,5,6,7

 

RAILS WILL BE PLACED AT ITS ORIGINAL POINT FROM 1400 METRES (MILE CHUTE) LEADING TO 2 METRES AWAY AT 1200 METRES, 4 METRES AWAY AT 1000 METRES, 5 METRES AWAY AT 800 METRES AND THEREAFTER 6 METRES AWAY UPTO THE WINNING POST.

 

FOR THE RACES STARTING FROM THE BACK STRETCH RAILS WILL BE PLACED AT ITS ORIGINAL POINT FROM 1400 METRES LEADING TO 2 METRES AWAY AT 1200 METRES AND 4 METRES AWAY AT 1000 METRES.

 

Mumbai: Thursday, 26th April, 2018.