ROYAL WESTERN INDIA TURF CLUB, LTD.

MUMBAI MEETING 2017/18, ELEVENTH DAY, SUNDAY, 24TH DECEMBER, 2017.

 

1. THE AU PANACHE PLATE  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66) (20 to 39 eligible).

(About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 2.00 P.M. Race no: 78

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. DROGO                59     ( 54) |P. S. Chouhan              |442|A| 5|-         |RB

 2. ASPEN                55.5   ( 47) |Bhawani Singh              |470|A| 2|-         |-

 3. HARMONY              55     ( 46) |Dashrath Singh             |425|A| 6|BHHH      |-

 4. SAMARJEET            54.5   ( 45) |C. S. Jodha                |450|A| 1|-         |RDB

 5. BABY FACE            54     ( 44) |P. Trevor                  |478|A| 4|-         |-

 6. FLASHING HONOUR      51.5   ( 39) |Neeraj Rawal               |489|A| 3|AFHH      |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

# Weights raised by 1kg.

* Weights raised by 2 Kg.

 

2. THE KHEEM SINGH GOLD CUP  (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 2 years old only.)

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 2.30 P.M. Race no: 79

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. MOZART (TS)          55     ( --) |Neeraj Rawal               | - |A| 3|-         |-

 2. PULVERIZE            55     ( --) |Bhawani Singh              | - |A| 4|BFBS      |-

 3. RETAINED ASSET (CNB) 55     ( --) |Dashrath Singh             | - |A| 2|-         |-

 4. SULLIVAN (TS)        55     ( --) |S. Zervan                  | - |A| 5|BFBS      |-

 5. ART MANOEUVRE        53.5   ( --) |C. S. Jodha                |466|A| 6|BHHH      |-

 6. OOMPH (TS)           53.5   ( --) |A. Sandesh                 | - |A| 1|-         |RB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:ART MANOEUVRE            BLK ON,TS ON

 

3. THE MUNICIPAL COMMISSIONER'S TROPHY  (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 3 years old only.) 

(About) 1600 Metres.   Time: 3.00 P.M. Race no: 80

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. BISHOP OF DERRY      56     ( 30) |Neeraj Rawal               |537|A| 2|-         |-

 2. MANDRAKE             56     ( 30) |S. Zervan                  |506|A| 3|-         |-

 3. SAGITTARIUS          56     ( 31) |A. Imran Khan              |489|A| 7|-         |EB

 4. SOUTHERN STORM       56     ( 30) |P. Trevor                  | - |A| 5|-         |BB

 5. ARASHI               54.5   ( 27) |A. Sandesh                 |424|A| 8|-         |-

 6. ARTUS                54.5   ( 24) |P. S. Chouhan              |469|A| 6|-         |RDB

 7. KIMBERELLA           54.5   ( 27) |Suraj Narredu              |464|A| 4|BFEBP     |-

 8. POMPEII              54.5   ( 27) |Kishore Kadam              | - |A| 1|BFBS      |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:MANDRAKE                 TS ON

 

4. THE KUSUMBEN DHIRUBHAI SHAH TROPHY  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66.) 

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 3.30 P.M. Race no: 81

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. RIDER ON THE STORM   61.5   ( 65) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |454|A| 3|-         |-

 2. LINCOLN              61     ( 64) |H. Zeeshan            -5   |476|A| 4|BFBS      |-

 3. ELYSEE               57.5   ( 57) |R. Ajinkya            -2.5 |372|A| 2|-         |-

 4. JUGGERNAUT           57.5   ( 57) |C. S. Jodha                |419|A| 5|-         |BB

 5. LOIRE                55.5   ( 53) |Dashrath Singh             |420|A| 7|-         |-

 6. ORACLE               55     ( 52) |P. Trevor                  |440|A| 6|BFBS      |DRB

 7. CRACKLIN' ROSIE      52.5   ( 47) |Amyn Merchant              |385|A| 1|-         |DRB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

5. THE MAHARAJA JIWAJIRAO SCINDIA TROPHY (GRADE 2)  (Terms, Horses, 3 years old and over.) 

(About) 1800 Metres.   Time: 4.00 P.M. Race no: 82

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. TEMERITY             59     (120) |Neeraj Rawal               |461|A| 4|-         |-

 2. WHOMAKESTHERULES     54.5   (106) |Suraj Narredu              |442|A| 1|-         |ACF

 3. ASTER ROSE           54     (107) |Dashrath Singh             |417|A| 2|-         |-

 4. B FIFTY TWO          53.5   (109) |P. Trevor                  |470|A| 7|-         |EB

 5. JEFFERSON            52     (109) |S. Zervan                  |459|A| 6|BFEBP     |-

 6. PALATIAL             50.5   ( 96) |Amyn Merchant              |446|A| 5|-         |-

 7. WINTER RENAISSANCE   49     (101) |C. S. Jodha                |437|A| 3|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:WHOMAKESTHERULES         CNB ON

Chg.Equip.:PALATIAL                 BLK OFF

 

* Weights raised by 0.5 Kg.

 

6. THE S M SHAH TROPHY  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 4.30 P.M. Race no: 83

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. GLORIOUS ANGEL       62     ( 46) |R. Ajinkya            -2.5 |497|A| 9|-         |-

 2. COLLEGIUM            61     ( 44) |A. Imran Khan              |444|A| 4|-         |HB

 3. MOUNT MCKINLEY       61     ( 44) |Neeraj Rawal               |508|A| 3|-         |-

 4. SAFDAR               60     ( 42) |P. S. Chouhan              |506|A| 6|-         |WTP

 5. KNIGHT'S QUEST       59.5   ( 41) |Dashrath Singh             | - |A|10|-         |-

 6. RELENTLESS PURSUIT   59.5   ( 41) |K. Nazil              -5   |469|A| 8|-         |-

 7. INTREPID             59     ( 40) |-- WDRN ON VET GRDS --     |446|A| -|-         |-

 8. RAPID GIRL           58.5   ( 39) |S. S. Baria                |432|A|14|-         |-

 9. ARABIAN STORM        57.5   ( 37) |C. S. Jodha                |444|A|13|-         |-

10. DIBABA               57.5   ( 37) |S. Zervan                  |465|A| 1|-         |-

11. BRAZOS               54     ( 30) |S. J. Sunil           -1.5 |444|A|15|-         |ADB

12. GRAND PASSAGE        54     ( 30) |Bhawani Singh              |432|A| 2|-         |RCB

13. ADONIJAH             53.5   ( 29) |A. Sandesh                 |475|A|12|BFST      |-

14. PRICELESS ART        53     ( 28) |Yash Narredu               |420|A| 5|-         |-

15. BULLION EXPRESS      51.5   ( 25) |Amyn Merchant              |443|A|11|-         |-

16. PASS THE GLORY       49.5   ( 21) |H. Zeeshan            -5   |431|A| 7|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:ADONIJAH                 CNB OFF

Chg.Equip.:GRAND PASSAGE            TS ON

 

7. THE CONRAD PEREIRA TROPHY  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46.)

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 5.00 P.M. Race no: 84

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. KINGSTON HEATH       59.5   ( 41) |Santosh G.            -1.5 |448|A|10|-         |DRB

 2. INVICTUS MANEO       59     ( 40) |Dashrath Singh             |468|A| 6|-         |-

 3. STUNNER              59     ( 40) |P. S. Chouhan              |417|A| 9|HB        |-

 4. EL TYCOON            57.5   ( 37) |S. G. Prasad               |446|A| 8|-         |-

 5. WIND CRAFT           56     ( 34) |Amyn Merchant              |409|A| 3|-         |-

 6. MULTISTAR            55.5   ( 33) |A. Imran Khan              |445|A| 7|-         |CB

 7. CRIMSON              54     ( 30) |M. Ayyar              -5   | - |S| 2|-         |-

 8. MOROCCO              54     ( 30) |R. Shelar                  |389|S| 4|-         |-

 9. SECOND INNINGS       54     ( 30) |N. B. Kuldeep         -5   |466|A|11|-         |-

10. TORETTO              54     ( 30) |J. E. Pereira              | - |A| 1|BFEBP     |EB

11. FURIOSA              53     ( 28) |Bhawani Singh              |440|A| 5|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:SECOND INNINGS           BLK ON

 

SECOND INNINGS           (Late) LACHLAN

 

8. THE PERSIAN PRINCE PLATE  (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 1 to 26.)

(About) 1600 Metres.   Time: 5.30 P.M. Race no: 85

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. FANTASIA             59.5   ( 26) |Suraj Narredu              |426|A| 5|BHHH      |-

 2. IN VINO VERITAS      59.5   ( 26) |Altaf Sayyed               |436|A| 8|-         |-

 3. TOWERING STORM       59.5   ( 26) |S. Zervan                  |470|A| 7|-         |-

 4. STAR SCHOLAR         58.5   ( 24) |A. Imran Khan              |447|A| 4|-         |-

 5. SHIVALIK SKIES       56.5   ( 20) |Amyn Merchant              |423|S|10|-         |-

 6. STARR VERDICT        56.5   ( 20) |R. Ajinkya            -2.5 |440|A| 1|-         |-

 7. SWEEPING MOVE        55.5   ( 18) |S. Sunil                   |462|A| 6|-         |-

 8. THE OTHER SONG       55     ( 17) |Bhawani Singh              |473|A| 3|RHHH      |-

 9. RESURGE              53     ( 13) |Dashrath Singh             |435|A| 9|-         |-

10. SIR SONG             51.5   ( 10) |S. A. Amit            -1.5 |442|S| 2|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

# Weights lowered by 2kg.

Bits used:

 

-   : None

ACF : Apple Chifney Bit

ADB : Apple D Bit

BB  : Basket Bit

CB  : Chifney Bit

DRB : Dexter Ring Bit

EB  : Egg Butt Bit

HB  : Hanging Bit

RB  : Rubber Bit

RCB : Rubber Chifney Bit

RDB : Rubber D Bit

WTP : Winning Tongue Plate

 

                   JACKPOT POOL RACES : 4,5,6,7,8

              FIRST TREBLE POOL RACES : 5,6,7

             SECOND TREBLE POOL RACES : 6,7,8

                    TANALA POOL RACES : ALL RACES

                 SUPER JKP POOL RACES : 3,4,5,6,7,8

 

RAILS WILL BE PLACED 5 METRES AWAY FROM ITS ORIGINAL POINT FROM 1400 METRES (MILE CHUTE) LEADING TO 7 METRES AWAY AT 1200 METRES AND THEREAFTER 9 METRES AWAY UP TO THE WINNING POST.

 

FOR THE RACES STARTING FROM THE BACK STRETCH RAILS WILL BE PLACED AT ITS ORIGINAL POINT FROM 1400 METRES LEADING TO 5 METRES AWAY AT 1200 METRES AND 9 METRES AWAY AT 1000 METRES.

 

Mumbai: Friday, 22nd December, 2017.