ROYAL WESTERN INDIA TURF CLUB, LTD.

MUMBAI MEETING 2017/18, EXTRA RACE DAY, SATURDAY, 21ST APRIL, 2018.

(EVENING RACE DAY)

 

1. THE CHATTERBOX PLATE  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 5.30 P.M. Race no: 291

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. ARASHI               59     ( 39) |A. Sandesh                 |425|A| 2|-         |-

 2. FLOWER DUST          56     ( 33) |H. Zeeshan            -2.5 |454|A| 5|-         |-

 3. QUEENS BEST          56     ( 33) |S. Zervan                  |412|A| 4|-         |-

 4. POCO AZUL            54.5   ( 30) |R. Shelar                  | - |S| 3|-         |-

 5. ANGELS HARMONY       53     ( 27) |Vishal N. Bunde       -3.5 |430|A| 7|-         |CB

 6. CARIBOU              53     ( 27) |Kishore Kadam              | - |A| 6|-         |-

 7. THEOBROMA            51.5   ( 24) |S. S. Baria                |428|A| 1|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

# Weights raised by 0.5kg.

 

2. THE TOPSPIN PLATE  (Terms, Indian Horses, 3 years old only.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 6.00 P.M. Race no: 292

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. MOUNT OLYMPUS        57     ( --) |Dashrath Singh             |450|A| 4|-         |ADD

 2. TRULY EPIC           57     ( --) |J. Chinoy                  |449|A| 3|-         |EB

 3. BARACK               53     ( --) |A. Sandesh                 |454|A| 5|BFST      |-

 4. BOOMERANG            53     ( --) |S. A. Amit                 |454|A| 1|-         |EB

 5. NATIVE PRINCE        53     ( --) |Kishore Kadam              |480|A| 6|-         |TD

 6. STRONG STORM         51.5   ( --) |S. Zervan                  |486|A| 2|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:BOOMERANG                TS ON

Chg.Equip.:NATIVE PRINCE            CNB ON

Chg.Equip.:STRONG STORM             BLK ON

 

* Weights raised by 3 Kg.

 

3. THE HYDERABAD RACE CLUB TROPHY  (Class I; H'cap, Horses rated 80 and upward) (60 to 79 eligible).

(About) 1600 Metres.   Time: 6.30 P.M. Race no: 293

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. YANNA RASCALA        59     (100) |A. Sandesh                 |435|A| 5|-         |-

 2. EXODUS               56     ( 94) |P. S. Chouhan              |456|A| 1|-         |-

 3. SQUARE MOON          54.5   ( 91) |S. A. Amit                 | - |A| 3|-         |-

 4. CAPRISCA             49.5   ( 81) |S. Zervan                  |443|A| 4|-         |-

 5. FRIVOLOUS            49     ( 74) |Dashrath Singh             |459|A| 2|-         |ACF

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:FRIVOLOUS                BLK ON

 

4. THE DONNA BELLA PLATE  (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 1 to 26, which have run during the current Mumbai Meeting and not won.)

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 7.00 P.M. Race no: 294

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. MANDRAKE             59     ( 25) |Hanumant Singh             |489|A| 2|-         |-

 2. ABRAXAS              58.5   ( 24) |D. S. Daman           -1.5 |384|A| 5|-         |-

 3. BEWITCHED            58.5   ( 24) |Vishal N. Bunde       -3.5 |457|A| 4|BFBS&BHHH |-

 4. SPARKLING THEA       56.5   ( 20) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |362|A| 8|LHHH      |RB

 5. SUERTE               56     ( 19) |Shrikant Kamble            |408|A| 3|HB        |-

 6. OUTSTANDING          55.5   ( 18) |R. Ajinkya            -2.5 |392|A| 6|-         |-

 7. DANCE OF FIRE        54.5   ( 16) |J. Chinoy                  |384|A| 1|-         |ADD

 8. ROYAL BLOOD          52     ( 11) |H. Zeeshan            -2.5 |451|A| 7|BFST      |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:SUERTE                   BLK ON

Chg.Equip.:ROYAL BLOOD              CNB OFF

 

# Weights lowered by 2kg.

 

5. THE AFRICAAN PLATE  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66.) (20 to 39 eligible.)

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 7.30 P.M. Race no: 295

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. GOD'S OWN            59     ( 65) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |421|A| 7|-         |-

 2. THE CIVILIAN         56     ( 59) |Vishal N. Bunde       -3.5 |438|A| 6|-         |DRB

 3. COLLEGIUM            53.5   ( 54) |R. Ajinkya            -2.5 |437|A| 2|-         |HB

 4. JIMBO                53.5   ( 54) |S. A. Amit                 |429|A| 5|-         |-

 5. BUNTING              51     ( 49) |A. Sandesh                 |418|A| 1|-         |-

 6. CEZANNE              51     ( 49) |D. A. Naik                 |425|A| 3|-         |ADX

 7. FRINGE BENEFIT       50     ( 47) |H. Zeeshan            -2.5 |390|A| 4|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:CEZANNE                  CNB ON

 

# Weights lowered by 2.5kg.

 

6. THE MULTI FLORA PLATE  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over, rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 8.00 P.M. Race no: 296

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. GREY FLANNEL         61     ( 44) |P. S. Chouhan              |427|A| 7|-         |WTP

 2. DEMOCRAT             60.5   ( 43) |R. Ajinkya            -2.5 |498|A| 1|BFST      |DRB

 3. KNIGHT'S QUEST       59     ( 40) |J. Chinoy                  |478|A| 6|-         |-

 4. GOLDEN ECLIPSE       57     ( 36) |Vishal N. Bunde       -3.5 |407|A| 2|-         |AEB

 5. ISINIT               55     ( 32) |M. Ayyar              -5   |467|A|10|BFMH      |RCB

 6. MAKE IT SHINE        54.5   ( 31) |S. G. Prasad               |453|A| 4|BFEBP     |-

 7. ROYAL CLASSIC        54.5   ( 31) |S. A. Amit                 |485|S| 9|LHHH      |-

 8. ROYAL MEWS           54.5   ( 31) |G. Amit               -3.5 |406|A| 8|-         |-

 9. GOOD THING           54     ( 30) |Deep Shanker               |421|A| 3|-         |-

10. RAIN DANCE           54     ( 30) |D. R. Shubham         -5   |458|A| 5|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  

 

Bits used:

 

-   : None

ACF : Apple Chifney Bit

ADD : R-DRB

ADX : Apple Dexter Bit

AEB : Apple Egg Butt Bit

CB  : Chifney Bit

DRB : Dexter Ring Bit

EB  : Egg Butt Bit

HB  : Hanging Bit

RB  : Rubber Bit

RCB : Rubber Chifney Bit

TD  : Tongue Depressor

WTP : Winning Tongue Plate

 

                   JACKPOT POOL RACES : 2,3,4,5,6

                    TREBLE POOL RACES : 4,5,6

                    TANALA POOL RACES : ALL RACES

                 SUPER JKP POOL RACES : 1,2,3,4,5,6

 

RAILS WILL BE PLACED 5 METRES AWAY FROM ITS ORIGINAL POINT FROM 1400 METRES (MILE CHUTE) LEADING TO 8 METRES AWAY AT 1200 METRES, 10 METRES AWAY AT 1000 METRES, 11 METRES AWAY AT 800 METRES AND THEREAFTER 13 METRES AWAY UPTO THE WINNING POST.

 

FOR THE RACES STARTING FROM THE BACK STRETCH RAILS WILL BE PLACED AT ITS ORIGINAL POINT FROM 1400 METRES LEADING TO 5 METRES AWAY AT 1200 METRES AND 10 METRES AWAY AT 1000 METRES.

 

Mumbai: Thursday, 19th April, 2018.