ROYAL WESTERN INDIA TURF CLUB, LTD.

MUMBAI MEETING 2017/18, SPECIAL RACE DAY, SUNDAY, 15TH APRIL, 2018.

(EVENING RACE DAY)

 

1. THE RAPIER PLATE  (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 1 to 26.) 

(About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 5.00 P.M. Race no: 284

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. MASTER OF STUDIES    60.5   ( 24) |S. Zervan                  |445|A| 4|BHHH      |-

 2. SHAKIN STEVENS       60.5   ( 24) |Deep Shanker               |473|A| 2|-         |CB

 3. LOVELY KUDI          59.5   ( 22) |S. A. Amit                 |405|A| 3|-         |RDB

 4. SILVER MOON          59.5   ( 22) |Bhawani Singh              |426|A| 1|-         |-

 5. LUCKY LUCIANO        58.5   ( 20) |C. S. Jodha                |427|A| 6|-         |-

 6. WHOOPSIDAISY         57.5   ( 18) |Amyn Merchant              |444|A| 5|HB        |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:MASTER OF STUDIES        CNB ON

Chg.Equip.:SHAKIN STEVENS           BLK ON

 

2. THE NEOLA PLATE  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66.) (20 to 39 eligible.)

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 5.30 P.M. Race no: 285

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. RINCON               59     ( 55) |G. Amit               -3.5 |415|A| 2|-         |-

 2. STAR COMRADE         59     ( 55) |M. Ayyar              -5   |446|A| 6|-         |TB

 3. CLASSICUS            58.5   ( 54) |Bhawani Singh              |445|U| 7|-         |HKB

 4. STAR OF THEA         57.5   ( 52) |K. Nazil              -3.5 |463|A| 3|BHHH      |RB

 5. CHECKMATE            57     ( 51) |A. Sandesh                 |435|A| 1|BFST      |-

 6. JAGER BOMB           57     ( 51) |N. Tauseef Ahmed           |432|A| 5|-         |EB

 7. HARMONY OF THE SEA   55     ( 47) |C. S. Jodha                |439|A| 4|-         |EB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:CLASSICUS                VISOR ON

# Weights raised by 2.5kg.

 

3. THE HACHIKO PLATE  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 1600 Metres.   Time: 6.00 P.M. Race no: 286

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. DAUGHTEROFTHESUN     59     ( 44) |Vishal N. Bunde       -3.5 |415|A| 6|-         |-

 2. WE BREAK THE RULES   57.5   ( 41) |P. S. Chouhan              |422|A| 1|-         |-

 3. HAPPY BIRTHDAY       55.5   ( 37) |H. Zeeshan            -2.5 |499|A| 4|-         |-

 4. FENCING              54.5   ( 35) |D. R. Shubham         -5   |425|A| 8|-         |-

 5. MASTER OF TRINITY    54     ( 34) |Dashrath Singh             |439|A| 3|RHHH      |-

 6. EIGER'S TIGER        53     ( 32) |J. Chinoy                  |462|A| 2|-         |RDB

 7. FLASHING HONOUR      52.5   ( 31) |Bhawani Singh              |485|A| 9|AFHH      |-

 8. COUNSELLOR           52     ( 30) |A. Sandesh                 |446|A| 5|-         |-

 9. HONOURABLE EYES      51.5   ( 29) |C. S. Jodha                |435|A| 7|-         |EB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:MASTER OF TRINITY        SSCP ON,BLK OFF

Chg.Equip.:FLASHING HONOUR          TS OFF

Chg.Equip.:HONOURABLE EYES          TS ON,BLK ON

# Weights lowered by 2.5kg.

* Weights raised by 0.5 Kg.

 

4. THE WINDMILL POWER PLATE  - DIVISION II   (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 1 to 26.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 6.30 P.M. Race no: 287

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. GNOSTIC EYES         59     ( 19) |A. Sandesh                 |428|A| 2|-         |WTP

 2. COMMANDPERFORMANCE   58     ( 17) |Amyn Merchant              |429|A| 3|-         |-

 3. SMOKEY ROSES         58     ( 17) |Anil Baandal               | - |A| 5|HB        |DB

 4. ALLEGRIA             57.5   ( 16) |Bhawani Singh              |478|A| 1|LFOWH&BHHH|-

 5. FOREVER FREE         57.5   ( 16) |Kiran Naidu                |431|A| 7|BFMHH     |DRB

 6. POINT THE STAR       57.5   ( 16) |P. S. Kaviraj         -5   |405|A| 6|-         |RB

 7. BAY OF LOVE          56     ( 13) |G. Amit               -3.5 |471|A| 4|-         |-

 8. ANGEL COIN           54     (  9) |C. S. Jodha                |375|A| 8|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:GNOSTIC EYES             BLK ON,TS OFF

# Weights lowered by 2.5kg.

* Weights raised by 3.5 Kg.

 

5. THE WINDMILL POWER PLATE  - DIVISION I   (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 1 to 26.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 7.00 P.M. Race no: 288

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. CECELIA              59     ( 26) |G. Amit               -3.5 |405|A| 8|-         |-

 2. AEOLUS MAXIMUS       58     ( 24) |K. Nazil              -3.5 |462|A| 4|-         |TD

 3. BOURBON LEGEND       58     ( 24) |Kishore Kadam              |477|A| 6|-         |-

 4. ROMANTIC EYES        57     ( 22) |Deep Shanker               |475|A| 5|-         |EB

 5. SIA                  57     ( 22) |S. G. Prasad               |409|A| 1|-         |RDB

 6. GRAPEVINE            56     ( 20) |Kunal Bunde           -1.5 |413|A| 3|-         |-

 7. VITESSE              55.5   ( 19) |Vishal N. Bunde       -3.5 |418|A| 2|-         |-

 8. SAFFRON FLOWER       55     ( 18) |D. S. Daman           -1.5 |397|A| 7|-         |RB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

# Weights lowered by 2.5kg.

 

6. THE DADY ADENWALLA CUP  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66.) (20 to 39 eligible.)

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 7.30 P.M. Race no: 289

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. UNDISPUTED           60.5   ( 66) |P. S. Chouhan              |452|A| 8|-         |-

 2. JUGGERNAUT           58.5   ( 62) |G. Amit               -3.5 |424|A| 3|-         |BB

 3. INCENTIO             57     ( 59) |Hindu Singh                |453|A| 2|-         |-

 4. PRICELESSGIRL        57     ( 59) |S. A. Amit                 |455|A| 6|-         |-

 5. JIMBO                55.5   ( 56) |Amyn Merchant              |430|A| 7|-         |-

 6. GRAN PARADISO        54     ( 53) |A. Sandesh                 |407|A| 5|-         |DRB

 7. BENEFICIAL           53.5   ( 52) |C. S. Jodha                |430|A| 9|-         |-

 8. MISS MONEYPENNY      52.5   ( 50) |S. Zervan                  |388|A| 1|-         |EB

 9. ALPINE EXPRESS       50     ( 45) |H. Zeeshan            -2.5 |451|A| 4|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

# Weights lowered by 1.5kg.

 

7. THE IMPHAL PLATE  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over. rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 8.00 P.M. Race no: 290

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. EL TYCOON            61.5   ( 45) |K. Nazil              -3.5 |446|A| 6|-         |-

 2. ROCK IN RIO          61     ( 44) |Kishore Kadam              |477|A| 8|-         |-

 3. SPEED OF SOUND       60     ( 42) |Vishal N. Bunde       -3.5 |455|A| 5|-         |-

 4. RIDGEWOOD STAR       58.5   ( 39) |C. S. Jodha                |464|A| 4|-         |-

 5. BLITZKRIEG           56.5   ( 35) |D. S. Daman           -1.5 |430|A| 2|-         |-

 6. SAFDAR               55.5   ( 33) |Shahrukh Khan              |508|A| 1|-         |WTP

 7. QUEEN RIA            55     ( 32) |H. Zeeshan            -2.5 |424|A|10|-         |-

 8. SMART CHOICE         54     ( 30) |S. G. Prasad               |418|S| 3|-         |RDB

 9. BRAVE                53     ( 28) |T. S. Jodha                |475|A| 9|-         |-

10. BIDSTONE HILL        52.5   ( 27) |P. S. Chouhan              |492|A| 7|-         |HB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:EL TYCOON                TS ON

 

*****

 

The Amateur Riders’ Club will be conducting a Gymkhana Race at 8.30 p.m.

 

*****

 

Bits used:

 

-   : None

BB  : Basket Bit

CB  : Chifney Bit

DB  : D Bit

DRB : Dexter Ring Bit

EB  : Egg Butt Bit

HB  : Hanging Bit

HKB : Hanging Key Bit

RB  : Rubber Bit

RDB : Rubber D Bit

TB  : Triabit

TD  : Tongue Depressor

WTP : Winning Tongue Plate

 

                   JACKPOT POOL RACES : 3,4,5,6,7

                    TREBLE POOL RACES : 5,6,7

                    TANALA POOL RACES : ALL RACES

                 SUPER JKP POOL RACES : 2,3,4,5,6,7

 

 

RAILS WILL BE PLACED 3 METRES AWAY FROM ITS ORIGINAL POINT FROM 1400 METRES (MILE CHUTE) LEADING TO 5 METRES AWAY AT 1200 METRES, 6 METRES AWAY AT 1000 METRES, 8 METRES AWAY AT 800 METRES AND THEREAFTER 10 METRES AWAY UPTO THE WINNING POT.

 

FOR THE RACES STARTING FROM THE BACK STRETCH RAILS WILL BE PLACED AT ITS ORIGINAL POINT FROM 1400 METRES LEADING TO 3 METRES AWAY AT 1200 METRES AND 6 METRES AWAY AT 1000 METRES.

 

 

Mumbai: Friday, 13th April, 2018.