ROYAL WESTERN INDIA TURF CLUB, LTD.

MUMBAI MEETING 2017/18, FIFTEENTH DAY, SUNDAY, 14TH JANUARY, 2018.

(EVENING RACE DAY)

 

1. THE WARSAW PACT PLATE  (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 1 to 26.) 

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 4.30 P.M. Race no: 116

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. ABRAXAS              61.5   ( 26) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |382|A| 3|-         |-

 2. MONTECASINO          61.5   ( 26) |P. S. Chouhan              |405|A| 8|-         |-

 3. TILL END OF TIME     61.5   ( 26) |T. S. Jodha                |459|A| 4|-         |-

 4. EMPIRE STATE         59.5   ( 22) |Bhawani Singh              |530|A|11|BFHH      |ADD

 5. FINE TUNE            59     ( 21) |H. Zeeshan            -3.5 |402|A| 6|-         |-

 6. DECCAN KING          58.5   ( 20) |M. Ayyar              -5   |502|A| 1|HB        |-

 7. BOHEMIAN             58     ( 19) |K. Nazil              -5   |454|A|10|-         |RDB

 8. SPARKLING THEA       58     ( 19) |S. J. Sunil           -1.5 |390|A| 5|LHHH      |RB

 9. ETERNAL DANCER       56     ( 15) |Raj Pawar             -5   | - |A| 7|-         |-

10. REALITY              51.5   (  6) |N. B. Kuldeep         -5   |471|A| 9|-         |TD

11. OLIVIA KASPEN        49     (  0) |Amyn Merchant              |419|S| 2|-         |RDB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

EMPIRE STATE             (Late) BROOKLYN BRIDGE

 

2. THE RAMNIWAS RAMNARAIN RUIA GOLD CUP (GRADE 2)  (Terms, Horses, 4 years old only at the time of starting.) 

(About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 5.00 P.M. Race no: 117

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. CASTLEBRIDGE         57     ( 94) |P. Trevor                  |521|A| 1|-         |BB

 2. GRAND PASSAGE        57     ( 29) |Bhawani Singh              |439|A| 3|-         |RCB

 3. ROCHESTER            57     ( 76) |C. S. Jodha                |433|A| 2|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:GRAND PASSAGE            BLK ON

 

3. THE AHMED I RAHIMTOOLA TROPHY  (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 3 years old only.) 

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 5.30 P.M. Race no: 118

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. BUDDYHOLLY           55     ( --) |Yash Narredu               | - |A| 8|-         |-

 2. CORMORANT  (TS)      55     ( --) |S. Zervan                  | - |A| 5|-         |-

 3. DARING EAGLE (BLK/TS)55     ( --) |Bhawani Singh              | - |A| 3|-         |-

 4. DIVINE POWER         55     ( --) |David Allan                |513|A|11|-         |-

 5. IMPALA (BLK)         55     ( --) |T. S. Jodha                | - |A| 4|-         |-

 6. JETFIRE              55     ( --) |Kishore Kadam              | - |A| 1|-         |DB

 7. JULIO CESARO (TS)    55     ( --) |Dashrath Singh             | - |A| 6|-         |DRB

 8. KIPLING              55     ( --) |Neeraj Rawal               | - |A|10|-         |-

 9. SHAPATH              55     ( --) |R. Ajinkya                 | - |S| 9|HB        |-

10. ALBEMARIE            53.5   ( --) |P. Trevor                  | - |A| 2|-         |-

11. ICONIA               53.5   ( --) |C. S. Jodha                |416|A| 7|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

4. THE MAHARASHTRA, GUJARAT & GOA AREA TROPHY (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 6.00 P.M. Race no: 119

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. KIMBERELLA           59     ( 40) |S. Zervan                  |480|A| 3|BFEBP     |-

 2. FANTASIA             58     ( 38) |Neeraj Rawal               |423|A| 4|BHHH      |-

 3. GDANSK               56     ( 34) |P. S. Chouhan              |479|A|12|-         |-

 4. HIS MASTER'S VICE    56     ( 34) |D. S. Daman           -1.5 |490|A|11|-         |-

 5. ITS A DEAL           55     ( 32) |C. S. Jodha                |447|A|10|-         |-

 6. ADONIJAH             54.5   ( 31) |P. Trevor                  |480|A| 2|-         |-

 7. SAGITTARIUS          54.5   ( 31) |Dashrath Singh             |484|A| 7|-         |EB

 8. TORREZZO             54     ( 30) |K. Nazil              -5   |400|A| 5|-         |DRB

 9. DUSKY SIREN          53     ( 28) |T. S. Jodha                |451|A| 1|HB        |HKB

10. RITZ                 52.5   ( 27) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |449|A| 6|-         |EB

11. CISTICOLA            52     ( 26) |H. Zeeshan            -3.5 |424|A| 8|-         |-

12. LUCKY LUCIANO        49     ( 20) |Nirmal Jodha               |437|A| 9|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:HIS MASTER'S VICE        CNB ON

 

5. THE DARASHAW MILLION (GRADE 3)  (Terms, Indian Horses, 4 years old and over, at the time of starting.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 6.45 P.M. Race no: 120

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. ACCOLADE             60     (120) |P. Trevor                  |446|A|12|-         |BB

 2. DANCING PRANCES      54     (114) |T. S. Jodha                | - |A| 6|-         |-

 3. COSTA DEL SOL        53     (122) |Dashrath Singh             |457|A| 8|BFST      |-

 4. YOUR ROYAL MAJESTY   53     (113) |Neeraj Rawal               |454|A| 3|-         |-

 5. NEW ENGLAND          52     (108) |C. S. Jodha                |481|A| 7|BFEBP     |EB

 6. RUFFINA              52     ( 96) |David Allan                |452|A| 5|-         |RDB

 7. CELTIC PRINCE        50     (106) |S. J. Sunil                |454|A|11|RHHH      |-

 8. LUCAS                50     (111) |S. Zervan                  |459|A|10|BFBS      |DRB

 9. SHIP ROCK            50     ( 97) |N. S. Parmar               |493|A| 4|-         |-

10. ST. ANDREWS          50     (105) |C. Alford                  | - |A| 9|BFBS      |DRB

11. SUPREME GENERAL      50     (109) |Bhawani Singh              |480|A| 1|BFBS      |CB

12. CHAMPAGNE            48.5   (104) |P. S. Chouhan              |503|A| 2|BHHH      |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:SHIP ROCK                BLK OFF

 

6. THE SIR H M MEHTA TROPHY  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66.)

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 7.30 P.M. Race no: 121

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. VISTANA              62     ( 66) |C. Alford                  |482|A|14|-         |DRB

 2. BENEZEER             61     ( 64) |Amyn Merchant              |429|A| 3|-         |-

 3. LADY SERGEANT        60.5   ( 63) |T. S. Jodha                |448|A| 9|-         |EB

 4. ELYSEE               57.5   ( 57) |P. Trevor                  |370|A| 5|-         |-

 5. CEZANNE              56.5   ( 55) |J. E. Pereira              |426|A| 7|-         |ADX

 6. SLAM DUNK            56     ( 54) |Kishore Kadam              |474|A|13|-         |HB

 7. MISS MONEYPENNY      55.5   ( 53) |S. Zervan                  |389|A|10|-         |EB

 8. BOUNTY QUEEN         54.5   ( 51) |Nirmal Jodha               |454|A|12|RHHH      |-

 9. MOONSHINE            54.5   ( 51) |Neeraj Rawal               |460|A| 6|-         |-

10. ADELINE              54     ( 50) |Dashrath Singh             |496|A| 4|LHHH      |-

11. FLAG FLYING          53.5   ( 49) |Bhawani Singh              |471|A| 2|-         |-

12. TIMELESS DEEDS       53     ( 48) |N. B. Kuldeep         -5   |433|A| 1|-         |-

13. DEMOCRAT             52.5   ( 47) |C. S. Jodha                |503|A| 8|BFST      |DRB

14. TRIPLE THREAT        52     ( 46) |P. S. Chouhan              |444|A|11|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:ELYSEE                 BLK ON

 

7. THE YAWAR RASHID TROPHY  - DIVISION II   (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 8.00 P.M. Race no: 122

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. REDS REVENGE         59     ( 32) |P. Trevor                  |527|A| 5|BHHH      |-

 2. SASSY LASS           59     ( 32) |Dashrath Singh             |394|A| 9|-         |-

 3. STAR OF THEA         58     ( 30) |T. S. Jodha                |458|A|11|BHHH      |BB

 4. STRONG VALUES        58     ( 30) |S. Zervan                  |463|A| 2|-         |-

 5. DIVINE MAGIC         57.5   ( 29) |C. S. Jodha                |441|A| 4|-         |EB

 6. NIGHTFALL            57     ( 28) |Amyn Merchant              | - |A| 6|-         |CB

 7. EBONY                56.5   ( 27) |Neeraj Rawal               | - |A| 8|LHHH      |-

 8. IN IT TO WIN IT      56.5   ( 27) |D. S. Daman           -1.5 |469|A| 1|-         |RB

 9. ALSACE               56     ( 26) |R. Shelar                  |441|S| 7|-         |-

10. TRANSFORM            55     ( 24) |H. Zeeshan            -3.5 |439|A|10|-         |-

11. KOMODO DRAGON        54     ( 22) |K. Nazil              -5   |480|A| 3|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:STRONG VALUES            TS ON

* Weights raised by 4 Kg.

 

8. THE YAWAR RASHID TROPHY  - DIVISION I   (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 8.30 P.M. Race no: 123

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. AURODEN              60.5   ( 43) |Akshay                     |464|A| 2|-         |-

 2. MONEYWISE            60     ( 42) |S. J. Sunil           -1.5 |440|A| 3|-         |RDB

 3. ROTTERDAM            59     ( 40) |P. Trevor                  |470|A| 4|-         |-

 4. LORD ARAZAN          58     ( 38) |P. S. Chouhan              |453|A|10|-         |-

 5. ARABIAN STORM        56.5   ( 35) |Dashrath Singh             |440|A| 9|-         |-

 6. QUEEN RIA            55.5   ( 33) |H. Zeeshan            -3.5 | - |A| 7|-         |-

 7. MAN OF WORD          55     ( 32) |Parbat Singh          -5   |426|A| 1|-         |-

 8. DRAGONMOSS           54     ( 30) |Nirmal Jodha               |480|A| 5|-         |CB

 9. CUPIDO               53.5   ( 29) |Amyn Merchant              |481|A| 6|-         |-

10. ELIXIR               53.5   ( 29) |Neeraj Rawal               |463|A| 8|-         |-

11. VITESSE              53     ( 28) |K. Nazil              -5   |412|A|11|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:AURODEN                  CNB ON

Chg.Equip.:MONEYWISE                CNB ON,TS OFF

Chg.Equip.:ARABIAN STORM            BLK ON

 

Bits used:

-   : None

ADD : R-DRB

ADX : Apple Dexter Bit

BB  : Basket Bit

CB  : Chifney Bit

DB  : D Bit

DRB : Dexter Ring Bit

EB  : Egg Butt Bit

HB  : Hanging Bit

HKB : Hanging Key Bit

RB  : Rubber Bit

RCB : Rubber Chifney Bit

RDB : Rubber D Bit

TD  : Tongue Depressor

 

                   JACKPOT POOL RACES : 4,5,6,7,8

              FIRST TREBLE POOL RACES : 5,6,7

             SECOND TREBLE POOL RACES : 6,7,8

                    TANALA POOL RACES : 1,3,4,5,6,7,8

                 SUPER JKP POOL RACES : 3,4,5,6,7,8

 

 

RAILS WILL PLACED 3 METRES AWAY FROM ITS ORIGINAL POINT FROM 1400 METRES (MILE CHUTE) TO 1200 METRES, 4 METRES AWAY AT 1000 METRES, 5 METRES AWAY AT 800 METRES AND THEREAFTER 6 METRES AWAY UPTO THE WINNING POST.

 

FOR THE RACES STARTING FROM THE BACK STRETCH RAILS WILL BE PLACED AT ITS ORIGINAL POINT FROM 1200 METRES LEADING TO 4 METRES AWAY AT 1000 METRES.

 

Mumbai: Friday, 12th January, 2018.