ROYAL WESTERN INDIA TURF CLUB, LTD.

MUMBAI MEETING 2017/18, FOURTEENTH DAY, THURSDAY, 11TH JANUARY, 2018.

(EVENING RACE DAY)

 

1. THE GENERAL OBAIDULLAH KHAN TROPHY  (Class II; H'cap, Horses rated 60 to 86) (40 to 59 eligible).

(About) 2400 Metres.   Time: 4.30 P.M. Race no: 108

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. UNCLE SCROOGE        59     ( 78) |Neeraj Rawal               |500|A| 3|-         |DRB

 2. FRIVOLOUS            57.5   ( 75) |Yash Narredu               |465|A| 2|-         |ACF

 3. BIG SUR              56     ( 72) |P. Trevor                  |451|A| 1|-         |-

 4. VULCAN               54.5   ( 69) |A. Imran Khan              |497|A| 4|BHHH      |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

# Weights lowered by 3kg.

* Weights raised by 4 Kg.

 

2. THE TIGER TOPS PLATE  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66) (20 to 39 eligible).

(About) 1600 Metres.   Time: 5.00 P.M. Race no: 109

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. ELEGANT BEAUTY       60     ( 62) |Yash Narredu               |430|A| 3|-         |-

 2. VICE ADMIRAL         57     ( 56) |Shahrukh Khan         -5   |457|A| 5|-         |-

 3. ETERNALINSPIRATION   54     ( 50) |A. Imran Khan              |413|A| 4|-         |EB

 4. GRANDE VITESSE       53.5   ( 49) |S. Zervan                  |436|A| 2|-         |EB

 5. AUBURN               52     ( 46) |Neeraj Rawal               |446|A| 1|-         |-

 6. GLORIOSUS            52     ( 46) |P. Trevor                  |445|A| 6|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

3. THE ASSERT THE RIGHT PLATE  (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 3 years old only.)

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 5.30 P.M. Race no: 110

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. CHOSEN ONE           55     ( --) |A. Imran Khan              | - |A| 5|-         |-

 2. GOLD MAGIC           55     ( --) |S. Zervan                  | - |A| 7|-         |EB

 3. PERPETUAL WINNING    55     ( --) |Neeraj Rawal               | - |A| 2|-         |-

 4. PIONEER              55     ( --) |Suraj Narredu              | - |A| 3|-         |-

 5. SPITFIRE             55     ( --) |David Probert              | - |A| 1|-         |-

 6. TRULY EPIC           55     ( --) |J. E. Pereira              | - |A| 4|-         |EB

 7. FALCONETTE           53.5   ( --) |Dashrath Singh             |434|A| 6|-         |-

 8. KORA JADE (TS)       53.5   ( --) |C. S. Jodha                | - |A| 9|-         |CB

 9. OOMPH                53.5   ( --) |P. Trevor                  |452|A| 8|-         |RB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:FALCONETTE               TS ON

 

4. THE PERCEIVED VALUE PLATE  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 1600 Metres.   Time: 6.00 P.M. Race no: 111

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. SUMAAQ               61.5   ( 45) |C. S. Jodha                |415|A|13|-         |-

 2. MARVEL               56.5   ( 35) |R. Ajinkya            -2.5 |428|A|14|-         |CB

 3. GRAND ACCORD         55.5   ( 33) |A. Imran Khan              |445|A|11|-         |WTP

 4. KHARTOUM             55     ( 32) |David Probert              |430|A|10|BFBS      |-

 5. OLLY BOY             55     ( 32) |Nirmal Jodha               |445|A| 3|-         |-

 6. SAMURAI              55     ( 32) |S. Jaykumar                |442|A| 5|-         |-

 7. ARRECIFE             54.5   ( 31) |P. Trevor                  |476|A| 2|-         |-

 8. FABERGE              54     ( 30) |Bhawani Singh              |486|A| 9|-         |-

 9. KISS FROM A ROSE     54     ( 30) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |411|A| 4|-         |-

10. BISHOP OF DERRY      53.5   ( 29) |Kishore Kadam              |531|A| 6|-         |-

11. SCION                53     ( 28) |B. Nikhil                  |502|A|12|-         |-

12. WABI SABI            53     ( 28) |S. A. Amit            -1.5 |432|A| 1|BHHH      |-

13. JEENA                52.5   ( 27) |S. J. Sunil           -1.5 |444|A| 7|-         |RB

14. GANDALF              49     ( 20) |K. Nazil              -5   |394|A| 8|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:ARRECIFE                 BLK ON

Chg.Equip.:FABERGE                  TS ON,CNB ON,BLK ON

Chg.Equip.:GRAND ACCORD             PACI ON

Chg.Equip.:WABI SABI                TS ON

 

5. THE RAO SAHEB D K PARKAR TROPHY  - DIVISION II   (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46.) 

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 6.30 P.M. Race no: 112

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. CRYSTAL BALL         59     ( 39) |T. S. Jodha                |479|A| 9|-         |CB

 2. GOLD FIELD           58.5   ( 38) |D. S. Daman           -1.5 |430|A|10|-         |-

 3. CHECKMATE (TS)       54.5   ( 30) |Neeraj Rawal               | - |A| 1|BFST      |-

 4. HUZZAH'S PHOENIX     54     ( 29) |J. E. Pereira              |460|A| 8|BFEBP     |EB

 5. RAIN DANCE           54     ( 29) |D. R. Shubham         -5   |457|A| 7|-         |-

 6. MAKE IT SHINE        53.5   ( 28) |S. G. Prasad               |453|A| 5|BFEBP     |-

 7. LORRAINE             53     ( 27) |H. Zeeshan            -5   | - |S| 4|-         |-

 8. ANGELS HARMONY       52.5   ( 26) |B. Nikhil                  |447|A| 2|-         |-

 9. MANZANITA            52.5   ( 26) |S. Zervan                  |485|A| 3|-         |EB

10. DAKOTA               50.5   ( 22) |M. Ayyar              -5   |422|A| 6|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CHECKMATE                (Late) ABSAROKA

 

* Weights raised by 0.5 Kg.

 

6. THE INDIAN AIR FORCE TROPHY  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66.)

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 7.00 P.M. Race no: 113

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. DOUBLE NINE          59     ( 61) |A. Imran Khan              |446|A| 7|-         |DB

 2. GRAN PARADISO        56.5   ( 56) |K. Nazil              -5   |411|A| 5|-         |DRB

 3. JUGGERNAUT           56.5   ( 56) |T. S. Jodha                |424|A| 8|-         |BB

 4. ANGEL GIRL           55.5   ( 54) |S. K. Jadhav               |499|A| 4|-         |-

 5. FLAMBOYANT FLAME     55.5   ( 54) |Yash Narredu               |450|A| 9|-         |-

 6. ALMOST MAGICAL       54.5   ( 52) |S. G. Prasad               |428|A| 3|-         |CB

 7. ORACLE               54.5   ( 52) |P. Trevor                  |442|A| 2|BFBS      |DRB

 8. WISE CHILD           54.5   ( 52) |S. A. Amit            -1.5 |379|A| 6|-         |DRB

 9. ALPINE EXPRESS       54     ( 51) |M. Ayyar              -5   |434|A|15|-         |-

10. GLORIOUS LAND        53.5   ( 50) |Neeraj Rawal               |472|A|14|-         |-

11. INVICTUS MANEO       53.5   ( 50) |Dashrath Singh             |473|A|10|-         |-

12. JARAMA               53     ( 49) |R. Ajinkya            -2.5 |418|A| 1|-         |RDB

13. FRINGE BENEFIT       52.5   ( 48) |H. Zeeshan            -5   |389|A|12|-         |-

14. BENEFICIAL           52     ( 47) |C. S. Jodha                |443|A|11|-         |-

15. CRACKLIN' ROSIE      51.5   ( 46) |Amyn Merchant              |392|A|13|-         |DRB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GLORIOUS LAND            (Late) MOTHERLAND

 

# Weights lowered by 0.5kg.

 

7. THE APRIL BLOSSOM PLATE  (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 1 to 26.)

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 7.30 P.M. Race no: 114

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. EPIPHANY             61.5   ( 26) |P. Trevor                  |439|A| 3|-         |-

 2. SKYSURFER            61.5   ( 26) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |377|A| 1|-         |-

 3. NIGHT FURY           61     ( 25) |Bhawani Singh              |452|A|10|-         |-

 4. STAR ANISE           60.5   ( 24) |C. S. Jodha                |383|A| 7|-         |-

 5. GOLDEN HALO          60     ( 23) |D. R. Shubham         -5   |560|S| 5|-         |-

 6. POLYNEICES           59.5   ( 22) |H. Zeeshan            -5   |454|A| 6|-         |-

 7. SWEEP ASIDE          59.5   ( 22) |B. Nikhil                  |499|A| 4|BFMHH     |HB

 8. CLOUDBURST           58     ( 19) |N. B. Kuldeep         -5   |429|A| 2|-         |-

 9. SMOKY HAZE           54.5   ( 12) |Nirmal Jodha               |431|A| 8|-         |DB

10. WESTERN LIGHTS       50     (  3) |K. Nazil              -5   |412|A| 9|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:EPIPHANY                 BLK ON

Chg.Equip.:SWEEP ASIDE              BLK OFF

 

8. THE RAO SAHEB D K PARKAR TROPHY  - DIVISION I   (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46.) 

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 8.00 P.M. Race no: 115

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. BACKSTREET BAY       62     ( 46) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |418|A| 5|-         |-

 2. GLORIOUS ANGEL       61.5   ( 45) |C. S. Jodha                |487|A| 6|-         |-

 3. ROOSEVELT            61     ( 44) |David Probert              |456|A| 7|-         |RB

 4. CHARMING             60.5   ( 43) |S. Sunil                   |416|A|11|-         |DB

 5. PHILADELPHIA         59.5   ( 41) |Neeraj Rawal               |415|A| 4|-         |-

 6. KNIGHT'S QUEST       59     ( 40) |Dashrath Singh             |489|A|10|-         |-

 7. BLITZKRIEG           58     ( 38) |D. R. Shubham         -5   |432|A| 1|-         |-

 8. SMART CHOICE         57.5   ( 37) |Amyn Merchant              |430|S| 9|-         |RDB

 9. NEXTSTAR             55     ( 32) |Yash Narredu               |418|A| 2|-         |EB

10. ADAMS BEGINNING      53.5   ( 29) |S. A. Amit            -1.5 |419|A| 3|-         |DB

11. CHERRY BLOSSOM       52.5   ( 27) |S. Zervan                  |458|A| 8|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:NEXTSTAR                 BLK ON

 

 

Bits used:

 

-   : None

ACF : Apple Chifney Bit

BB  : Basket Bit

CB  : Chifney Bit

DB  : D Bit

DRB : Dexter Ring Bit

EB  : Egg Butt Bit

HB  : Hanging Bit

RB  : Rubber Bit

RDB : Rubber D Bit

WTP : Winning Tongue Plate

 

                   JACKPOT POOL RACES : 4,5,6,7,8

              FIRST TREBLE POOL RACES : 5,6,7

             SECOND TREBLE POOL RACES : 6,7,8

                    TANALA POOL RACES : ALL RACES

                 SUPER JKP POOL RACES : 3,4,5,6,7,8

 

RAILS WILL PLACED 4 METRES AWAY FROM ITS ORIGINAL POINT FROM 1200 METRES (MILE CHUTE) LEADING TO 6 METRES AWAY AT 1000 METRES, 8 METRES AWAY AT 800 METRES AND THEREAFTER 9 METRES AWAY UP TO THE WINNING POST.

 

FOR THE RACES STARTING FROM THE BACK STRETCH RAILS WILL BE PLACED AT ITS ORIGINAL POINT FROM 1400 METRES LEADING TO 3 METRES AWAY AT 1200 METRES AND 6 METRES AWAY AT 1000 METRES.

 

Mumbai: Tuesday, 9th January, 2018.