ROYAL WESTERN INDIA TURF CLUB, LTD.

MUMBAI MEETING 2017/18, THIRTEENTH DAY, THURSDAY, 4TH JANUARY, 2018.

(EVENING RACE DAY)

 

1. THE AZIZ H AHMEDBHOY TROPHY  (Class II; H'cap, Horses rated 60 to 86) (40 to 59 eligible).

(About) 1600 Metres.   Time: 5.00 P.M. Race no: 100

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. REMEMBER ME          59     ( 79) |S. A. Amit            -1.5 |412|A| 5|-         |-

 2. DAFFODIL             56.5   ( 74) |David Probert              |463|A| 1|BFBS      |-

 3. UNCLE SCROOGE        54     ( 69) |Neeraj Rawal               |495|A| 4|-         |DRB

 4. BOLD MARCH           53     ( 67) |S. Zervan                  |491|A| 3|-         |CB

 5. GLORIOUS EYES        52.5   ( 66) |C. S. Jodha                |412|A| 2|-         |EB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:BOLD MARCH               BLK ON

 

# Weights raised by 0.5kg.

 

2. THE LONDONDERRY PLATE  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66) (20 to 39 eligible).

(About) 2400 Metres.   Time: 5.30 P.M. Race no: 101

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. LORD OF THE SEA      59     ( 56) |David Probert              |426|A| 4|-         |-

 2. SUSSEX PRIDE         58     ( 54) |T. S. Jodha                |480|A| 5|BFPBP&LHH |-

 3. ASPEN                54.5   ( 47) |Bhawani Singh              |468|A| 2|-         |-

 4. HARMONY              54     ( 46) |Dashrath Singh             |425|A| 1|BHHH      |-

 5. BABY FACE            52.5   ( 43) |Nirmal Jodha               |486|A| 3|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

# Weights raised by 2kg.

 

3. THE MATHRADAS GOCULDAS TROPHY  (Class I; H'cap, Horses rated 80 and upward) (60 to 79 eligible).

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 6.00 P.M. Race no: 102

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. BRYNHILL             62.5   (107) |Santosh G.            -1.5 |457|A| 2|BFBS      |DRB

 2. SHIP ROCK            59     (100) |David Probert              |499|A| 3|-         |-

 3. CONGRESSIONAL        58.5   ( 99) |A. Imran Khan              |509|A| 4|BFBS      |DRB

 4. NEW ENGLAND          57     ( 96) |P. Trevor                  |479|A| 5|BFEBP     |EB

 5. GOVERNOR GENERAL     49     ( 80) |Neeraj Rawal               |461|A| 1|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

4. THE ASTRAL FLASH PLATE  (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 1 to 26.)

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 6.30 P.M. Race no: 103

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. CRAY CRAY            61.5   ( 26) |S. A. Amit            -1.5 |441|A| 1|-         |-

 2. EXOSPHERE            61.5   ( 26) |T. S. Jodha                |469|A| 5|-         |-

 3. MAGICAL BLOSSOM      61.5   ( 26) |D. A. Naik                 |473|S| 9|-         |-

 4. POINT THE STAR       61.5   ( 26) |N. B. Kuldeep         -5   |425|A| 8|-         |RB

 5. ART O WAR            61     ( 25) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |438|A|10|-         |-

 6. BLAZING STEPS        59.5   ( 22) |D. S. Daman           -1.5 |440|A| 4|-         |-

 7. SHAHTOOSH            58.5   ( 20) |M. Ayyar              -5   |433|A| 2|-         |-

 8. SPARKLING THEA       58     ( 19) |C. S. Jodha                |389|A| 7|LHHH      |RB

 9. ETERNAL DANCER       56     ( 15) |Shahrukh Khan         -5   |441|A| 6|-         |-

10. SHEER BELIEF         56     ( 15) |K. Nazil              -5   |451|A| 3|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:POINT THE STAR           TS ON

Chg.Equip.:SPARKLING THEA           BLK OFF

Chg.Equip.:MAGICAL BLOSSOM          TS ON

 

5. THE STAR CROWNED PLATE  - DIVISION I   (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46.) 

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 7.00 P.M. Race no: 104

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. CLYMENE              60     ( 44) |P. Trevor                  |474|A|11|-         |-

 2. ROCK IN RIO          60     ( 44) |M. Ayyar              -5   |484|A| 2|-         |-

 3. DHISHOOM             57.5   ( 39) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |495|A| 8|-         |EB

 4. LORD COMMANDER       57     ( 38) |Santosh G.            -1.5 |467|A| 1|-         |-

 5. PRICELESSGIRL        56     ( 36) |Neeraj Rawal               |457|A| 9|-         |-

 6. GOOD THING           54     ( 32) |S. A. Amit            -1.5 | - |A| 3|-         |-

 7. WIND CRAFT           54     ( 32) |Amyn Merchant              |408|A| 5|-         |-

 8. TALLY HO             53.5   ( 31) |T. S. Jodha                |431|A| 7|-         |-

 9. SOUTHPAW             53     ( 30) |S. G. Prasad               |420|A| 6|-         |-

10. SECOND INNINGS       52.5   ( 29) |N. B. Kuldeep         -5   |448|A|10|-         |-

11. TENERIFE             52     ( 28) |S. Zervan                  |458|A| 4|-         |EB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:GOOD THING               BLK ON

Chg.Equip.:TENERIFE                 BLK ON

 

SECOND INNINGS           (Late) LACHLAN

 

# Weights lowered by 1kg.

 

6. THE CAPTAIN G HALL TROPHY  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66.)

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 7.30 P.M. Race no: 105

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. CERRADO              59     ( 57) |Neeraj Rawal               |431|A| 2|-         |-

 2. FAIR WARNING         58.5   ( 56) |Dashrath Singh             |467|A| 8|-         |EB

 3. RENATO               58     ( 55) |Yash Narredu               |477|A| 9|-         |-

 4. SPIRIDON             57.5   ( 54) |B. Nikhil                  |490|A| 4|-         |-

 5. ZANZIBAAR            57.5   ( 54) |S. Zervan                  |449|A| 6|-         |-

 6. ORION'S BELT         57     ( 53) |C. S. Jodha                |491|A| 5|BHHH      |-

 7. LADY IN RED          55.5   ( 50) |Y. S. Srinath              |432|A| 1|-         |EB

 8. BESHIKTASH           55     ( 49) |A. Imran Khan              |441|A| 3|-         |CB

 9. GRANDE VITESSE       55     ( 49) |K. Nazil              -5   |432|A| 7|-         |EB

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:FAIR WARNING             CNB ON

 

# Weights raised by 1.5kg.

 

7. THE POLISH PATRIOT PLATE  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over at the time of starting, rated 20 to 46.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 8.00 P.M. Race no: 106

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. IMPERIAL HERITAGE    61.5   ( 45) |R. Ajinkya            -2.5 |424|A| 1|-         |-

 2. PACIFIC DUNES        60.5   ( 43) |Santosh G.            -1.5 |444|A| 6|-         |-

 3. RELENTLESS PURSUIT   59     ( 40) |Y. S. Srinath              |480|A| 9|-         |-

 4. KODIAC QUEEN         58     ( 38) |D. S. Daman           -1.5 |425|A| 4|-         |-

 5. VENTURA              57.5   ( 37) |S. A. Amit            -1.5 |447|A| 8|-         |-

 6. MASTER OF TRINITY    57     ( 36) |Neeraj Rawal               |457|A|10|RHHH      |-

 7. BROTHERSOFTHEWIND    56     ( 34) |P. Trevor                  |405|A| 5|-         |-

 8. FROSTED              55.5   ( 33) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |411|A| 7|HB        |-

 9. SUERTE               52.5   ( 27) |Bhawani Singh              |408|S| 3|HB        |-

10. ROYAL ECLAIR         52     ( 26) |T. S. Jodha                |498|A| 2|LFIWH     |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

8. THE STAR CROWNED PLATE  - DIVISION II   (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46.) 

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 8.30 P.M. Race no: 107

FOREIGN JOCKEYS ELIGIBLE

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 1. TOUCH ME NOT         59     ( 37) |N. B. Kuldeep         -5   |420|A| 9|-         |CB

 2. NAME OF THE GAME     56.5   ( 32) |Dashrath Singh             |453|A| 5|-         |-

 3. SPEEDO               56     ( 31) |S. A. Amit            -1.5 |436|A| 3|BHHH      |-

 4. SIRRACHA             55.5   ( 30) |S. G. Prasad               |443|A|10|-         |-

 5. TORETTO              55.5   ( 30) |Raghuveer Singh       -3.5 |451|S| 7|BFEBP     |EB

 6. ABRAXAS              54     ( 27) |T. S. Jodha                |392|A| 1|-         |-

 7. CAPTAIN              54     ( 27) |C. S. Jodha                |434|A| 6|-         |RDB

 8. DOUBLEDOWN           54     ( 27) |Yash Narredu               |454|A| 4|-         |-

 9. WILSHIRE             54     ( 27) |P. Trevor                  |446|A| 8|-         |EB

10. RICH N RARE          52.5   ( 24) |Bhawani Singh              |487|A| 2|-         |-

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Chg.Equip.:SIRRACHA                 VISOR ON

 

# Weights lowered by 1kg.

* Weights raised by 2.5 Kg.

 

 

 

Bits used:

 

-   : None

CB  : Chifney Bit

DRB : Dexter Ring Bit

EB  : Egg Butt Bit

RB  : Rubber Bit

RDB : Rubber D Bit

 

                   JACKPOT POOL RACES : 4,5,6,7,8

              FIRST TREBLE POOL RACES : 5,6,7

             SECOND TREBLE POOL RACES : 6,7,8

                    TANALA POOL RACES : ALL RACES

                 SUPER JKP POOL RACES : 3,4,5,6,7,8

 

RAILS WILL BE PLACED AT THE ORIGINAL POINT.

 

Mumbai: Tuesday, 2nd January, 2018.