ROYAL WESTERN INDIA TURF CLUB, LTD.

MUMBAI MEETING 2017/18, EXTRA RACE DAY, SUNDAY, 22ND APRIL, 2018.

(EVENING RACE DAY)

(Horses left in at acceptance stage at 11.00 A.M on Wednesday, 18/04/2018)

 

                         Kg.                            Kg.                             Kg.

 

1. The Military Plate  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66.) (20 to 39 eligible.)

(About) 1600 Metres.   Time: 5.30 P.M.

 

( 62) DROGO              59    ( 50) JAGER BOMB         53     ( 47) KHARTOUM           51.5

( 51) LADY BE GOOD       53.5  ( 48) ADMO               52

 

# Weights lowered by 1kg.

ADMO Laryngeal Abnormality 08/03/2017

 

2. The Vibrant Plate  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 1800 Metres.   Time: 6.00 P.M.

 

( 39) COUNSELLOR         59    ( 36) SILVER EDGE        57.5   ( 28) DRAGONMOSS         53.5

( 38) GOLD BOND          58.5  ( 29) HARRIER            54     ( 27) SHANGRI LA         53

 

# Weights raised by 0.5kg.

SILVER EDGE Sore 28/02/2018

HARRIER Arthroscopy 29/07/2017

SHANGRI LA Laryngeal Abnormality 07/01/2018, Tie Forward 17/01/2018

 

3. The Banarsidas Million  (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 3 years old only.)

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 6.30 P.M.

 

( - ) EL COMANDANTE      56    ( - ) WESTEROS           56     ( - ) ENCHANTED          54.5

( - ) GRAND ARCHITECT    56    ( - ) ANATEVKA           54.5   ( - ) SADDLE THE WIND    54.5

( - ) RUN FOREST RUN     56    ( - ) BENEVOLENCE        54.5

 

EL COMANDANTE Colic 01/03/2018

WESTEROS Sore 22/01/2018

ENCHANTED Sore 21/02/2018

                             Owner         Trainer          Jockey            Total      

Winner the Trophy &    Rs.4,95,000       Rs.60,000       Rs.45,000       Rs.6,00,000      

Second                 Rs.1,65,000       Rs.20,000       Rs.15,000       Rs.2,00,000       

Third                    Rs.82,500       Rs.10,000        Rs.7,500       Rs.1,00,000       

Fourth                   Rs.41,250        Rs.5,000        Rs.3,750         Rs.50,000       

Fifth                    Rs.24,750        Rs.3,000        Rs.2,250         Rs.30,000       

Sixth                    Rs.16,500        Rs.2,000        Rs.1,500         Rs.20,000       

 

Total Guaranteed Stakes Rs.10,00,000.

 

4. The Viscol Plate  (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 1 to 26.) 

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 7.00 P.M.

 

( 24) GOLDEN TOWER       60.5  ( 22) OPTIMUM            59.5   (  3) SMOKY HAZE         50

( 23) SUPER STRENGTH     60    ( 21) STAR ANISE         59

( 22) MANZANITA          59.5  (  9) STARR VERDICT      53

 

STAR ANISE EIPH (Bleeder) 29/10/2017

 

5. The Shara Belle Trophy  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 7.30 P.M.

 

( 44) ALMOST MAGICAL     61    ( 32) MALAVIKA           55     ( 28) ART O WAR          53

( 42) FINE TUNE          60    ( 30) ARABIAN STORM      54

( 33) WIND CRAFT         55.5  ( 30) DANCE EMPEROR      54

 

MALAVIKA Sore 25/02/2018

DANCE EMPEROR Joint Injection 16/02/2018

 

6. The Laurita Plate  (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses, 5 years old and over, rated 1 to 26.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 8.00 P.M.

 

( 26) HIS MASTER'S VICE  61.5  ( 18) SIR SONG           57.5   (  8) STAR ACE           52.5

( 22) AEOLUS MAXIMUS     59.5  ( 16) MASTER SERGEANT    56.5   (  0) PARADISE           49

( 22) GALTERO            59.5  ( 12) ADVANCE TO CONTACT 54.5   (  1) SHEVCHENKO         49

( 18) AQUARIUS           57.5  ( 10) ETERNAL DANCER     53.5

 

HIS MASTER'S VICE Colic Surgery 16/06/2016

GALTERO Sore 18/02/2018, Joint Injection 20/02/2018

AQUARIUS EIPH (Bleeder) 01/03/2018

*****

# HANDICAP STAGE

* ACCEPTANCE STAGE

*****

 

The Amateur Riders’ Club will be conducting a Gymkhana Race at 8.30 p.m.

 

*****

TIME FOR PLACING DECLARATIONS 12.00 NOON ON FRIDAY, 20TH APRIL, 2018.

OFFICIAL ANNOUNCEMENT OF JOCKEYS, DRAWS ETC. WILL START IN NEXT HALF HOUR

  

                   JACKPOT POOL RACES : 2,3,4,5,6

                    TREBLE POOL RACES : 4,5,6

                    TANALA POOL RACES : ALL RACES

                 SUPER JKP POOL RACES : 1,2,3,4,5,6

  

                                                                                                                                                           Handicapper,

Mumbai: 18th April, 2018.                                                                             ROYAL WESTERN INDIA TURF CLUB, LTD.

 

 

 

 

 

Shoe and bits are stated below - changes (if any) communicate at declaration

 

The Military Plate

DROGO           A - RDB          JAGER BOMB      A - EB           KHARTOUM        A BFBS -

LADY BE GOOD    A - -            ADMO            A BHHH -

 

The Vibrant Plate

COUNSELLOR      A - -            HARRIER         A - DRB

GOLD BOND       A - -            DRAGONMOSS      A - CB

SILVER EDGE     A - EB           SHANGRI LA      A - -

 

The Banarsidas Million

EL COMANDANTE   A - -            WESTEROS        A - -            ENCHANTED       A BFBS RB

GRAND ARCHITECT A - -            ANATEVKA        A - -            SADDLE THE WIND A - -

RUN FOREST RUN  A - -            BENEVOLENCE     A - -

 

The Viscol Plate

GOLDEN TOWER    A - EB           OPTIMUM         A - -            SMOKY HAZE      A - DB

SUPER STRENGTH  A - -            STAR ANISE      A - -

MANZANITA       A BHMH EB        STARR VERDICT   A - ADB

 

The Shara Belle Trophy

ALMOST MAGICAL  A - CB           MALAVIKA        A - -            ART O WAR       A - -

FINE TUNE       A - -            ARABIAN STORM   A - -

WIND CRAFT      A - -            DANCE EMPEROR   A - -

 

The Laurita Plate

HIS MASTER'S VI A - -            SIR SONG        S - -            STAR ACE        A - CB

AEOLUS MAXIMUS  A - TD           MASTER SERGEANT A - -            PARADISE        S - -

GALTERO         A - -            ADVANCE TO CONT A BFBS&BHHH -    SHEVCHENKO      S BHHH CB

AQUARIUS        A - RDB          ETERNAL DANCER  A - -

 

 

 Bandages on record : changes (if any) communicate to VO with decleration

 ========================================================================

 

Race No:  1

 ------------

     JAGER BOMB           - BF

 

 Race No:  2

 ------------

     SILVER EDGE          - BF

 

 Race No:  4

 ------------

     GOLDEN TOWER         - BF

     MANZANITA            - BH

 

Race No:  6

 ------------

     HIS MASTER'S VICE    - BF

     GALTERO              - BF

     ETERNAL DANCER       - BF

     SHEVCHENKO           - BH

 

 

 

  RWITC: Swimming record of all Acceptors for race on : Sunday 22/04/2018

          Swimming data is for dates from 23/03/2018 to 12/04/2018

 

      Note: Heading indicates alternate days - data is for all days

            Figures indicate number of rounds of swimming pool

 

   Month --->        3                 4

     Day --->       23  25  27  29  31   2   4   6   8  10  12

 

 Race No :   1

 DROGO            

 LADY BE GOOD     

 JAGER BOMB          2                   2 2   2 2 2   2     2

 ADMO             

 KHARTOUM         

 

 Race No :   2

 COUNSELLOR       

 GOLD BOND        

 SILVER EDGE      

 HARRIER                                   2 3 3 3     3     3

 DRAGONMOSS       

 SHANGRI LA       

 

 Race No :   3

 EL COMANDANTE    

 GRAND ARCHITECT  

 RUN FOREST RUN   

 WESTEROS            2                   2 2 2 2       2     2

 ANATEVKA         

 BENEVOLENCE      

 ENCHANTED         

 SADDLE THE WIND  

 

 Race No :   4

 GOLDEN TOWER     

 SUPER STRENGTH   

 MANZANITA        

 OPTIMUM             2                   2 2 2 2 2     2     2

 STAR ANISE       

 STARR VERDICT                           2 2 2 2 2 2         2

 SMOKY HAZE       

 

 Race No :   5

 ALMOST MAGICAL   

 FINE TUNE                               1 2 2 2

 WIND CRAFT       

 MALAVIKA         

 ARABIAN STORM    

 DANCE EMPEROR    

 ART O WAR        

 

 Race No :   6

 HIS MASTER'S VICE   3                   2 2 2   2 2         2

 AEOLUS MAXIMUS   

 GALTERO                                   3 2 3 3 3   5     3

 AQUARIUS            2                             2   2     2

 SIR SONG         

 MASTER SERGEANT  

 ADVANCE TO CONTACT

 ETERNAL DANCER   

 STAR ACE         

 PARADISE         

 SHEVCHENKO          2                     2 2

 

 

 ==============================================================

 

          Treadmill data is for dates from 23/03/2018 to 05/04/2018

 

                    Date  Inc | Km/h Mts | Km/h Mts |  Km/h Mts | Km/h Mts

 Race No :   1

 KHARTOUM           24/03   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 KHARTOUM           29/03   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 

 Race No :   2

 COUNSELLOR         08/04   0

 COUNSELLOR         09/04   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 COUNSELLOR         05/04   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 SHANGRI LA         02/04   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 SHANGRI LA         08/04   0

 SHANGRI LA         09/04   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 

 Race No :   3

 ANATEVKA           27/03   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 ANATEVKA           29/03   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 ANATEVKA           02/04   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 ANATEVKA           03/04   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 ANATEVKA           05/04   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 

 

 Highest Rating Acheived

 =======================

 

 Race No:  1

 ------------

 DROGO              65 on 25/01/2018     JAGER BOMB         51 on 25/02/2018     KHARTOUM           47 on 11/03/2018    

 LADY BE GOOD       51 on 18/03/2018     ADMO               48 on 25/02/2018    

 

 

 Race No:  2

 ------------

 COUNSELLOR         39 on 15/04/2018     SILVER EDGE        37 on 04/02/2018     DRAGONMOSS         30 on 24/11/2017    

 GOLD BOND          38 on 25/03/2018     HARRIER            30 on 04/11/2017     SHANGRI LA         27 on 04/11/2017    

 

 

 Race No:  3

 ------------

 EL COMANDANTE      -                    WESTEROS           -                    ENCHANTED          -                   

 GRAND ARCHITECT    -                    ANATEVKA           -                    SADDLE THE WIND    -                   

 RUN FOREST RUN     -                    BENEVOLENCE        -                   

 

 

 Race No:  4

 ------------

 GOLDEN TOWER       27 on 29/10/2017     OPTIMUM            32 on 20/06/2017     SMOKY HAZE         27 on 28/10/2016    

 SUPER STRENGTH     30 on 04/11/2017     STAR ANISE         27 on 20/06/2017    

 MANZANITA          28 on 20/06/2017     STARR VERDICT      29 on 20/06/2017    

 

 

 Race No:  5

 ------------

 ALMOST MAGICAL     59 on 19/02/2017     MALAVIKA           33 on 25/01/2018     ART O WAR          37 on 04/01/2018    

 FINE TUNE          42 on 15/03/2018     ARABIAN STORM      41 on 16/09/2017    

 WIND CRAFT         57 on 08/12/2016     DANCE EMPEROR      30 on 04/11/2017    

 

 

 Race No:  6

 ------------

 HIS MASTER'S VICE  37 on 05/02/2017     SIR SONG           31 on 23/08/2015     STAR ACE           27 on 12/06/2015    

 AEOLUS MAXIMUS     40 on 16/03/2017     MASTER SERGEANT    29 on 20/06/2016     PARADISE           27 on 12/06/2015    

 GALTERO            30 on 20/06/2016     ADVANCE TO CONTACT 51 on 23/03/2014     SHEVCHENKO         25 on 20/06/2016    

 AQUARIUS           36 on 22/01/2017     ETERNAL DANCER     26 on 20/06/2016     

 

 

 

 Trainer Changes from last run

 =============================

 

 

 

 Race No:  1

 ------------

     LADY BE GOOD         New trn: M. Narredu           Old trn: N. Karanjawala

          Lrundate 18/03/2018 Dt tookchg 19/03/2018

 

 

 Race No:  2

 ------------

     SHANGRI LA           New trn: P. Shroff            Old trn: to other centre

          Lrundate 17/12/2017 Dt tookchg 05/01/2018