ROYAL WESTERN INDIA TURF CLUB, LTD.

MUMBAI MEETING 2017/18, FIFTEENTH DAY, SUNDAY, 14TH JANUARY, 2018.

(Horses left in at acceptance stage at 11.00 A.M on Thursday, 11/01/2018)

(EVENING RACE DAY)

 

                         Kg.                            Kg.                            Kg.

 

 

1. The Warsaw Pact Plate  (Class V; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 1 to 26.)

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 4.30 P.M.

 

( 26) ABRAXAS            61.5  ( 21) FINE TUNE          59     ( 15) ETERNAL DANCER     56

( 26) MONTECASINO        61.5  ( 20) DECCAN KING        58.5   (  6) REALITY            51.5

( 26) TILL END OF TIME   61.5  ( 19) BOHEMIAN           58     (  0) OLIVIA KASPEN      49

( 22) EMPIRE STATE       59.5  ( 19) SPARKLING THEA     58

 

EMPIRE STATE (late) BROOKLYN BRIDGE

ABRAXAS Respiratory Infection 15/12/2017 & 21/12/2017

BOHEMIAN EIPH (Bleeder) 18/02/2017

 

2. The Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup (Grade 2)  (Terms, Horses, 4 years old only at the time of starting.) 

(About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 5.00 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

( 94) CASTLEBRIDGE       57    ( 29) GRAND PASSAGE      57     ( 76) ROCHESTER          57

 

Owner       Trainer         Jockey             Total      

Winner the Trophy &    Rs.7,89,893     Rs.95,745      Rs.71,808       Rs.9,57,446

Second                 Rs.2,89,628     Rs.35,106      Rs.26,330       Rs.3,51,064

Third                  Rs.1,57,979     Rs.19,149      Rs.14,362       Rs.1,91,490

 

Total Guaranteed Stakes Rs.15,00,000.

 

3. The Ahmed I Rahimtoola Trophy  (Terms, Maiden Indian Horses, 3 years old only.) 

(About) 1000 Metres.   Time: 5.30 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

( - ) BUDDYHOLLY         55    ( - ) IMPALA             55     ( - ) SHAPATH            55

( - ) CORMORANT          55    ( - ) JETFIRE            55     ( - ) ALBEMARIE          53.5

( - ) DARING EAGLE       55    ( - ) JULIO CESARO       55     ( - ) ICONIA             53.5

( - ) DIVINE POWER       55    ( - ) KIPLING            55

 

CORMORANT Laryngeal Abnormality 18/03/2017

 

4. The Maharashtra, Gujarat & Goa Area Trophy  (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46 ) (0 to 19 eligible).

(About) 2000 Metres.   Time: 6.00 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

( 40) KIMBERELLA         59    ( 32) ITS A DEAL         55     ( 28) DUSKY SIREN        53

( 38) FANTASIA           58    ( 31) ADONIJAH           54.5   ( 27) RITZ               52.5

( 34) GDANSK             56    ( 31) SAGITTARIUS        54.5   ( 26) CISTICOLA          52

( 34) HIS MASTER'S VICE  56    ( 30) TORREZZO           54     ( 20) LUCKY LUCIANO      49

 

KIMBERELLA Sore 31/10/2017

HIS MASTER'S VICE Colic Surgery 16/06/2016

ITS A DEAL Laryngeal Abnormality 21/01/2016, Tie Back 22/04/2016, Laryngeal Abnormality

08/12/2016, Joint Injection 30/10/2017 & 23/12/2017

ADONIJAH Laryngeal Abnormality 01/01/2017, Tie Forward 30/05/2017

SAGITTARIUS Colic 04/11/2017

TORREZZO EIPH (Bleeder) 01/03/2017

 

5. The Darashaw Million (Grade 3)  (Terms, Indian Horses, 4 years old and over, at the time of starting.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 6.45 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

(120) ACCOLADE           60    (108) NEW ENGLAND        52     ( 97) SHIP ROCK          50

(114) DANCING PRANCES    54    ( 96) RUFFINA            52     (105) ST. ANDREWS        50

(122) COSTA DEL SOL      53    (106) CELTIC PRINCE      50     (109) SUPREME GENERAL    50

(113) YOUR ROYAL MAJESTY 53    (111) LUCAS              50     (104) CHAMPAGNE          48.5

 

DANCING PRANCES Sore 16/12/2017

COSTA DEL SOL Colic 22/11/2017

SUPREME GENERAL Joint Injection 02/11/2017

 

Owner       Trainer         Jockey             Total

Winner the Trophy &     4,95,000        60,000         45,000          6,00,000      

Second                  1,81,500        22,000         16,500          2,20,000       

Third                     99,000        12,000          9,000          1,20,000

Fourth                    49,500         6,000          4,500            60,000

 

Total Stakes Rs.10,00,000.

 

6. The Sir H M Mehta Trophy  (Class III; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 40 to 66.) 

(About) 1200 Metres.   Time: 7.30 P.M.

Foreign Jockeys Eligible

 

( 66) VISTANA            62    ( 54) SLAM DUNK          56     ( 49) FLAG FLYING        53.5

( 64) BENEZEER           61    ( 53) MISS MONEYPENNY    55.5   ( 48) TIMELESS DEEDS     53

( 63) LADY SERGEANT      60.5  ( 51) BOUNTY QUEEN       54.5   ( 47) DEMOCRAT           52.5

( 57) ELYSEE             57.5  ( 51) MOONSHINE          54.5   ( 46) TRIPLE THREAT      52

( 55) CEZANNE            56.5  ( 50) ADELINE            54

 

BENEZEER Joint Injection 26/10/2017, Sore 14/12/2017

CEZANNE EIPH (Bleeder) 17/09/2017

ADELINE Joint Injection 15/12/2017

FLAG FLYING Sore 30/11/2017

DEMOCRAT Urticaria / Skin Allergy 19/11/2017 & 23/11/2017

 

7. The Yawar Rashid Trophy  - DIVISION II   (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 8.00 P.M.

 

( 32) REDS REVENGE       59    ( 29) DIVINE MAGIC       57.5   ( 26) ALSACE             56

( 32) SASSY LASS         59    ( 28) NIGHTFALL          57     ( 24) TRANSFORM          55

( 30) STAR OF THEA       58    ( 27) EBONY              56.5   ( 22) KOMODO DRAGON      54

( 30) STRONG VALUES      58    ( 27) IN IT TO WIN IT    56.5

 

* Weights raised by 4 Kg.

 

REDS REVENGE Tie Forward 14/02/2017

STRONG VALUES Hob day 13/07/2017, Tie Back 14/07/2017

DIVINE MAGIC Superior Check Ligament Desmotomy 20/03/2017

NIGHTFALL Arthroscopy 14/10/2015, Sore 14/12/2017

EBONY Respiratory Infection 06/11/2017

IN IT TO WIN IT Castration 16/10/2017

KOMODO DRAGON Joint Injection 02/12/2017 & 15/12/2017

 

8. The Yawar Rashid Trophy  - DIVISION I   (Class IV; H'cap, Indian Horses rated 20 to 46.) 

(About) 1400 Metres.   Time: 8.30 P.M.

 

( 43) AURODEN            60.5  ( 35) ARABIAN STORM      56.5   ( 29) CUPIDO             53.5

( 42) MONEYWISE          60    ( 33) QUEEN RIA          55.5   ( 29) ELIXIR             53.5

( 40) ROTTERDAM          59    ( 32) MAN OF WORD        55     ( 28) VITESSE            53

( 38) LORD ARAZAN        58    ( 30) DRAGONMOSS         54

 

MONEYWISE EIPH (Bleeder) 25/10/2015 & 01/09/2016 & 19/03/2017 & 03/09/2017 & 29/10/2017

QUEEN RIA Sore 31/12/2017

MAN OF WORD Castration 30/10/2017

ELIXIR Fever 03/11/2017

 

 

*****

# HANDICAP STAGE

* ACCEPTANCE STAGE

*****

 

TIME FOR PLACING DECLARATIONS 12.00 NOON ON FRIDAY, 12TH JANUARY, 2018.

OFFICIAL ANNOUNCEMENT OF JOCKEYS, DRAWS ETC. WILL START IN NEXT HALF HOUR

 

 

                   JACKPOT POOL RACES : 4,5,6,7,8

              FIRST TREBLE POOL RACES : 5,6,7

             SECOND TREBLE POOL RACES : 6,7,8

                    TANALA POOL RACES : 1,3,4,5,6,7,8

                 SUPER JKP POOL RACES : 3,4,5,6,7,8

 

 REMINDER 

Entries to close 4.00 p.m. on Friday, 12th January, 2018 for the following races;

 

v  The Eclipse Stakes of India (Grade 2)

v  The Dr. S. C. Jain Sprintersí Championship (Grade 2)

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                      ††† Handicapper,

Mumbai: 11th January, 2018                                                                         ROYAL WESTERN INDIA TURF CLUB, LTD.

 

 

Shoe and bits are stated below - changes (if any) communicate at declaration

 

 

The Warsaw Pact Plate

ABRAXAS         A - -            FINE TUNE       A - -            ETERNAL DANCER  A - -

MONTECASINO     A - -            DECCAN KING     A HB -           REALITY         A - TD

TILL END OF TIM A - -            BOHEMIAN        A - RDB          OLIVIA KASPEN   S - RDB

EMPIRE STATE    A BFHH HB        SPARKLING THEA  A LHHH RB

 

The Ramniwas Ramnarain Ruia Gold Cup (Grade 2)

CASTLEBRIDGE    A - BB           ROCHESTER       A - -

GRAND PASSAGE   A - RCB

 

The Ahmed I Rahimtoola Trophy

BUDDYHOLLY      A - -            IMPALA          A - -            SHAPATH         A - -

CORMORANT       A - -            JETFIRE         A - DB           ALBEMARIE       A - -

DARING EAGLE    A - -            JULIO CESARO    A - DRB          ICONIA          A - -

DIVINE POWER    A - -            KIPLING         A - -

 

The Maharashtra, Gujarat & Goa Area Trophy

KIMBERELLA      A BFEBP -        ADONIJAH        A BFST -         CISTICOLA       A - -

FANTASIA        A BHHH -         SAGITTARIUS     A - EB           LUCKY LUCIANO   A - -

GDANSK          A - -            TORREZZO        A - DRB

HIS MASTER'S VI A - -            DUSKY SIREN     A HB HKB

ITS A DEAL      A - -            RITZ            A - EB

 

The Darashaw Million (Grade 3)

ACCOLADE        A - BB           RUFFINA         A - RDB          SUPREME GENERAL A BFBS CB

DANCING PRANCES A - -            CELTIC PRINCE   A RHHH -         CHAMPAGNE       A BHHH -

COSTA DEL SOL   A - -            LUCAS           A BFBS DRB

YOUR ROYAL MAJE A - -            SHIP ROCK       A - -

NEW ENGLAND     A BFEBP EB       ST. ANDREWS     A BFBS DRB

 

The Sir H M Mehta Trophy

VISTANA         A - DRB          SLAM DUNK       A - HB           FLAG FLYING     A - -

BENEZEER        A - -            MISS MONEYPENNY A - EB           TIMELESS DEEDS  A - -

LADY SERGEANT   A - EB           BOUNTY QUEEN    A RHHH -         DEMOCRAT        A BFST DRB

ELYSEE          A - -            MOONSHINE       A - -            TRIPLE THREAT   A - -

CEZANNE         A - ADX          ADELINE         A LHHH -

 

The Yawar Rashid Trophy - DIV- II

REDS REVENGE    A BHHH -         DIVINE MAGIC    A - EB           ALSACE          A - -

SASSY LASS      A BFBS -         NIGHTFALL       A HB CB          TRANSFORM       A - -

STAR OF THEA    A BHHH BB        EBONY           A - -            KOMODO DRAGON   A - -

STRONG VALUES   A - -            IN IT TO WIN IT A - RB

 

The Yawar Rashid Trophy - DIV- I

AURODEN         A - -            ARABIAN STORM   A - -            CUPIDO          A - -

MONEYWISE       A - -            QUEEN RIA       A - -            ELIXIR          A - -

ROTTERDAM       A - -            MAN OF WORD     A - -            VITESSE         A - -

LORD ARAZAN     A - -            DRAGONMOSS      A - CB

 

  RWITC: Swimming record of all Acceptors for race on : Sunday 14/01/2018

          Swimming data is for dates from 20/12/2017 to 09/01/2018

 

      Note: Heading indicates alternate days - data is for all days

            Figures indicate number of rounds of swimming pool

 

   Month --->       12                       1

     Day --->       20  22  24  26  28  30   1   3   5   7   9

 

 Race No :   1

 ABRAXAS          

 MONTECASINO         2 2 2 2   2 2 2   2     2   2   2 2   2 2

 TILL END OF TIME    2 2 2 2   2 2 2   2       2 2 2 2 2     2

 EMPIRE STATE     

 FINE TUNE                                   2 2 2 2   2

 DECCAN KING           2       2 2 2 2 2 2   2 2 2 2 2 2

 BOHEMIAN                                      2 2     2

 SPARKLING THEA   

 ETERNAL DANCER   

 REALITY             2 2 2 2   2 2 2 2 2 2   2 2 2 2 2 2   2 2

 OLIVIA KASPEN                               2 2 2   2 2   2 2

 

 Race No :   2

 CASTLEBRIDGE     

 GRAND PASSAGE    

 ROCHESTER        

 

 Race No :   3

 BUDDYHOLLY       

 CORMORANT        

 DARING EAGLE                          2

 DIVINE POWER     

 IMPALA           

 JETFIRE          

 JULIO CESARO     

 KIPLING          

 SHAPATH          

 ALBEMARIE        

 ICONIA           

 

 Race No :   4

 KIMBERELLA       

 FANTASIA         

 GDANSK           

 HIS MASTER'S VICE             2 2           2 2 2 2 2 2   2

 ITS A DEAL        

 ADONIJAH         

 SAGITTARIUS      

 TORREZZO              2                     2 2   3   3   2 3

 DUSKY SIREN         2     2     2 3     2   2   2         2

 RITZ                2 2 2 2   2 2 2 2 2 2     2 2 2 2 2   2 2

 CISTICOLA         

 LUCKY LUCIANO    

 

 Race No :   5

 ACCOLADE            2 1   2

 DANCING PRANCES  

 COSTA DEL SOL         2   2     1 1   1 2       2     2     1

 YOUR ROYAL MAJESTY

 NEW ENGLAND         2   2 2

 RUFFINA          

 CELTIC PRINCE    

 LUCAS            

 SHIP ROCK        

 ST. ANDREWS      

 SUPREME GENERAL  

 CHAMPAGNE        

 

 Race No :   6

 VISTANA          

 BENEZEER         

 LADY SERGEANT    

 ELYSEE           

 CEZANNE          

 SLAM DUNK           2 2 2 2   2 2 2 2 2 2   2 2 2 2 2 2

 MISS MONEYPENNY  

 BOUNTY QUEEN        2 2 2 2       2 2 2 2             2     2

 MOONSHINE        

 ADELINE             2 2   2     2 3   2 2   2 2 2   2 2   2 2

 FLAG FLYING               2   2 2 2 2 2 2   2 2 2 2 2 2

 TIMELESS DEEDS   

 DEMOCRAT         

 TRIPLE THREAT    

 

 Race No :   7

 REDS REVENGE     

 SASSY LASS          2 2 2 2   2 2 2 2 2 2     2

 STAR OF THEA     

 STRONG VALUES    

 DIVINE MAGIC        2 2 2     2 2 2 2 2 2   2 2 2   2 2   2

 NIGHTFALL        

 EBONY            

 IN IT TO WIN IT  

 ALSACE              2     2   2 2                           2

 TRANSFORM           2

 KOMODO DRAGON       2 2 2 2     2 2 2 2 2   2 2 2 2 2 2

 

 Race No :   8

 AURODEN                                                     2

 MONEYWISE        

 ROTTERDAM           2 2   1     2 2 2   2       2     2

 LORD ARAZAN         2     2   2 2 2   2 2     2 2   2     2 2

 ARABIAN STORM    

 QUEEN RIA                                         2 2 2     2

 MAN OF WORD                   1 2 1 1 1 2   1 2 1     1   1 1

 DRAGONMOSS       

 CUPIDO           

 ELIXIR           

 VITESSE             2   2 2     2 2 2 2 2   2 2 2 2 2 2

 

 

 ==============================================================

 

          Treadmill data is for dates from 20/12/2017 to 09/01/2018

 

                    Date  Inc | Km/h Mts | Km/h Mts |  Km/h Mts | Km/h Mts

 Race No :   4

 ADONIJAH           22/12   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 ADONIJAH           29/12   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 

 Race No :   5

 ACCOLADE           26/12   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 ACCOLADE           27/12   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 ACCOLADE           28/12   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 ACCOLADE           29/12   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 YOUR ROYAL MAJESTY 24/12   0

 YOUR ROYAL MAJESTY 27/12   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 YOUR ROYAL MAJESTY 09/01   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 SHIP ROCK          24/12   0

 SHIP ROCK          27/12   0  | 8  2.00 |15 10.00

 

 

 Highest Rating Acheived

 =======================

 

 Race No:  1

 ------------

 ABRAXAS            27 on 20/06/2017     FINE TUNE          26 on 20/06/2017     ETERNAL DANCER     26 on 20/06/2016    

 MONTECASINO        30 on 20/06/2017     DECCAN KING        30 on 12/06/2015     REALITY            38 on 07/09/2014    

 TILL END OF TIME   27 on 10/09/2017     BOHEMIAN           27 on 20/06/2016     OLIVIA KASPEN      27 on 12/09/2015    

 EMPIRE STATE       25 on 20/06/2017     SPARKLING THEA     32 on 01/01/2017    

 

 

 Race No:  2

 ------------

 CASTLEBRIDGE       94 on 23/11/2017     GRAND PASSAGE      30 on 07/10/2017     ROCHESTER          76 on 17/12/2017    

 

 

 Race No:  3

 ------------

 BUDDYHOLLY         -                    IMPALA             -                    SHAPATH            -                   

 CORMORANT          -                    JETFIRE            -                    ALBEMARIE          -                   

 DARING EAGLE       -                    JULIO CESARO       -                    ICONIA             -                   

 DIVINE POWER       -                    KIPLING            -                   

 

 

 Race No:  4

 ------------

 KIMBERELLA         40 on 24/12/2017     ITS A DEAL         33 on 24/09/2017     DUSKY SIREN        28 on 16/12/2017     

 FANTASIA           38 on 24/12/2017     ADONIJAH           31 on 24/12/2017     RITZ               28 on 12/03/2017    

 GDANSK             35 on 29/10/2017     SAGITTARIUS        32 on 16/09/2017     CISTICOLA          27 on 07/10/2017    

 HIS MASTER'S VICE  37 on 05/02/2017     TORREZZO           34 on 03/09/2017     LUCKY LUCIANO      30 on 20/06/2017    

 

 

 Race No:  5

 ------------

 ACCOLADE           123 on 06/08/2017    NEW ENGLAND        108 on 04/01/2018    SHIP ROCK          100 on 29/12/2017   

 DANCING PRANCES    123 on 04/01/2015    RUFFINA            96 on 19/11/2017     ST. ANDREWS        109 on 19/08/2017   

 COSTA DEL SOL      122 on 22/10/2016    CELTIC PRINCE      107 on 07/10/2017    SUPREME GENERAL    109 on 22/12/2017   

 YOUR ROYAL MAJESTY 120 on 22/03/2015    LUCAS              111 on 07/10/2017    CHAMPAGNE          105 on 26/11/2017   

 

 

 Race No:  6

 ------------

 VISTANA            67 on 20/09/2015     SLAM DUNK          55 on 29/10/2017     FLAG FLYING        49 on 30/11/2017    

 BENEZEER           64 on 26/03/2017     MISS MONEYPENNY    53 on 14/10/2017     TIMELESS DEEDS     51 on 28/10/2017    

 LADY SERGEANT      63 on 19/11/2017     BOUNTY QUEEN       58 on 12/01/2017     DEMOCRAT           47 on 22/12/2017    

 ELYSEE             57 on 24/09/2017     MOONSHINE          51 on 14/12/2017     TRIPLE THREAT      46 on 30/11/2017    

 CEZANNE            63 on 20/08/2016     ADELINE            51 on 26/02/2017    

 

 

 Race No:  7

 ------------

 REDS REVENGE       32 on 15/12/2016     DIVINE MAGIC       33 on 28/08/2016     ALSACE             30 on 20/06/2017    

 SASSY LASS         32 on 19/11/2017     NIGHTFALL          30 on 16/10/2016     TRANSFORM          27 on 08/10/2017    

 STAR OF THEA       31 on 24/09/2017     EBONY              27 on 11/08/2017     KOMODO DRAGON      30 on 28/10/2016    

 STRONG VALUES      30 on 20/06/2017     IN IT TO WIN IT    30 on 20/06/2017    

 

 

 Race No:  8

 ------------

 AURODEN            43 on 15/08/2017     ARABIAN STORM      41 on 16/09/2017     CUPIDO             30 on 04/11/2017    

 MONEYWISE          45 on 06/09/2015     QUEEN RIA          36 on 08/04/2017     ELIXIR             29 on 16/12/2017    

 ROTTERDAM          40 on 14/12/2017     MAN OF WORD        32 on 08/10/2017     VITESSE            39 on 11/10/2015    

 LORD ARAZAN        47 on 16/12/2016     DRAGONMOSS         30 on 24/11/2017    

 

 

 

 Trainer Changes from last run

 =============================

 

 Race No:  1

 ------------

 

 

 Race No:  2

 ------------

 

 

 Race No:  3

 ------------

 

 

 Race No:  4

 ------------

 

 

 Race No:  5

 ------------

     COSTA DEL SOL        New trn: P. Shroff            Old trn: Gone to Stud  

          Lrundate 22/10/2016 Dt tookchg 13/05/2017

 

 

 Race No:  6

 ------------

 

 

 Race No:  7

 ------------

 

 

 Race No:  8

 ------------